Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20th December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20th December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20th December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20th  December 2017




IBPS Clerk Mains Study Plan: How to Crack IBPS Clerk Mains in 40 days – Download In PDF


1.Which state government is planning to establish a center of excellence for children as well as a “gaming for e-learning hub” in association with UNESCO MGIEP?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. New Delhi
D. Tamil Nadu
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Andhra Pradesh

2.  Which of the following state government banned the production and use of Chinese ‘manjha’?

A.  Rajasthan
B.  Gujarat
C.  Punjab
D. Haryana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Punjab

3. The Losar Festival celebrations were organized at which State?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. J & K
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 D. J & K ( Ladakh)

4. Recently Rajya Sabha passed the Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2017 by which type of voting?
A. Physical count of Members
B. Casting Vote
C. Voice Vote
D. Recording of votes by distribution of slips
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Voice Vote

5. Which of the following state government has recently signed a MoU with Isha Foundation to rejuvenate its rivers?

A. Odisha
B. New Delhi
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Assam

6. Recently, Union government will bear how much amount of MDR charges to promote digital transactions?

A. Rs 3,000
B. Rs 2,500
C. Rs 2,000
D. Rs 5,000
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs 2,000

7. Recently India has signed an agreement of how much amount of financing with the World Bank for Strive Project?

A. $125 million
B. $225 million
C. $100 million
D. $275 million
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. $125 million




8. Who among the following elected in as Austria’s new chancellor?
A. Emanuel Macron
B. Sebastian Kurz
C. Jens Spahn
D. Leo Varadka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Sebastian Kurz

9. Which country’s women cricket team won the BBC Team of the Year Award?
A. New Zeeland
B. England
C. Australia
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. England

10. Who won the BBC Lifetime Achievement award 2017?

A. Roger Federer
B. Michelle Bachelet
C.Stephen Maguire
D. Jessica Ennis-Hill
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Jessica Ennis-Hill




11. Which of the country will host a mini-ministerial meeting of 40 WTO?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. China
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. India

12.  Which of the following  company has acquired online food delivery firm Foodpanda India?

Print Friendly, PDF & Email