Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1st January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1st January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1st January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st January 2018


1. Recently which North-East state has been officially declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) after Sikkim?

A. Nagaland
B. Mizoram
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Manipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Arunachal Pradesh

2.  Which of the following country to host the mini-ministerial meeting of WTO members in Feb 2018?

A.  United States
B.  China
C.  India
D. Argentina
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  India

3. Recently, KKR & Co. has become India’s first Foreign-Owned Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC). It is associated to which country?

A. Germany
B. France
C. New Zealand
D. US
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. US

4. Which of the following country has launched the world’s largest human genome research project?
A. Russia
B. India
C. China
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. China

5.A new start-up incubationcentere “Centre for Entrepreneurship Opportunities and Learning (CEOL)” launched in which of the following city?

A. New Delhi
B. Banglore
C. Mangaluru
D.Chennai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Mangaluru

6.Which of the following company has bagged the broadcast rights of 2018 Khelo India School Games?

A. Sahara
B. Ten Sports
C. DD Sports
D. Star Sports
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Star Sports

7. What is the rank of India among 163 countries in the positive peace index?

A. 88th
B. 90th
C. 105th
D. 95th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 90th ( Sweden 1st)

8. Which of the following city police has issued a notification banning public display of weapons in the city?
A. Bengaluru Police
B. Uttar Pradesh Police
C. Mumbai Police
D. Kolkata Police
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kolkata Police

9. Recently, Which of the following becomes second-largest cryptocurrency by market capitalization?
A.Ethereum
B. Ripple
C. Bit Coin
D. LST Coin
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Ripple

10. Who among the following won the Royal Cup at Pattaya?

A. Gaganjeet Bhullar
B.  Arjun Atwal
C. Shiv Kapur
D. Anirban Lahiri
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Shiv Kapur

11. Which of the following state government has launched ‘Bhavantar Bharpayee Yojana’ for vegetable growers.

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Haryana

12. Recently NC Goel has been appointed as new chief secretary of which of the following state.

A. Nagaland
B. Rajasthan
C. Maipur
D. Punjab
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rajasthan

13. Who has been appointed as the new Secretary General of Amnesty International?

A. Kumi Naidoo
B. Pierre Sane
C. Irene Khan
D. Salil Shetty
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

14. Which of the following city will host the Commonwealth Games in 2022?

A.Birmingham, USA
B. Birmingham, England
C. Alabama, USA
D. Mew delhi, India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

15. Which of the following cricket team has won the 2017 Ranji Trophy tournament?

A. Vidarbha
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Delhi
D. Hyderabad
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Vidarbha


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams