Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th January 2018


1. PM Narendra Modi and PM Israeli  Benjamin Netanyahu inaugurated the iCreate centre in which of the following city?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Ahmedabad
D. Banglore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Ahmedabad

2.  Recently, The European Union (EU) signed agreements on new cooperation programmes with which country?

A.  US
B.  India
C.  Russia
D.  China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Russia

3. Which of the following state government has come up with an Aerospace & Defence policy?

A.  Andhra Pradesh
B.  Karnataka
C.  Tamil Nadu
D.  Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Tamil Nadu

4. Recently, Archaeologists have discovered the World’s Biggest Flooded Cave in which country?
A. Indonesia
B. China
C. Mexico
D. Brazil
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Mexico

5. Maharashtra state’s government has approved project to promote climate-resilient agriculture for Rs-

A. Rs 5000 Cr
B. Rs 4000 Cr
C. Rs 6000 Cr
D. Rs 8000 Cr
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs 4000 Cr

6. Which of the following state’s Chief Minister has launched the ‘Girl Child Week’?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. New Delhi

7. This Republic Day Parade which of the following aircraft will make its 1st appearance-

B. Jaguar 360
C. Tejas
D. Rudra
E. Sukhoi- 30 MKI

Show Correct Answers

D. Rudra

8. According to the latest report by India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) what is the India’s economic growth forecast for FY19-
A. 7.0%
B. 7.5%
C. 7.6%
D. 7.1%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 7.1%

9. Recently, Which of the following state government has launched Nanaji Deshmukh Krishi Sanjivani Yojna to promote climate-resilient agriculture-
A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Maharashtra

10. Recently,The central Government will set up how much amount of Solar Development Fund for financing solar projects?

A. $600 million
B. $550 million
C. $350 million
D. $200 million
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. $350 million

11. Who among the following has been appointed as new CMD of Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Ltd?

A. K Bhattacharya
B. Anurag Agarwal
C. Pradeep Singh
D. S Selvakumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. S Selvakumar

12. Which bank has tied up with Amplus Energy Solutions to co-finance projects in the solar energy space in India?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. YES Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. YES Bank

13. Recently, who has been named as Romania’s first female PM-

A. Dilma Rousseff
B. Kollinda Graber
C. Viorica Dancila
D. Doris Leuthard
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Viorica Dancila

14. Recently, How many cities are selected under the Smart Cities Mission by Indian Government?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 15
D. 8
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 9

15. Which of the following country becames the 43rd member of the Australia Group (AG)?

A. China
B. India
C. Germany
D. Norway
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. India


Print Friendly, PDF & Email