Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th January 2018


1. Which of the following state has decided to organise a blockchain hackathon to see if the participants can develop prototypes of the technology to solve government-related issues?

A. New Delhi
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Karnataka

2.  Recently, Which of the following nation has launched a new guided-missile frigate called ‘Wuhai’?

A.  Russia
B.  North Korea
C.  Pakistan
D.  China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  China

3. Which of the following company has topped Thomson Reuters’ debut list of ‘Top 100 Global Technology Leaders’?

A.  Microsoft
B.  Facebook
C.  Apple
D.  Jio
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.  Microsoft

4. Recently Romania’s Prime Minister resigned. Who would serve as an interim prime minister?
A. Ivan Asen
B. Boyko Borisov
C. Paul Stanescu
D. Klaus Lohannis
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Paul Stanescu

5. Digital invoice discounting marketplace – Invoicemart has tied up With which of the following Bank to discount invoices for MSMEs.

A. Allahabad Bank
B. HDFC
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Canara Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Bank of Baroda

6. Recently, The government has withdrawn the subsidy given for Haj pilgrims. Now this money will be used for which of the following purpose?

A. Education of minorities
B. Youth Empowerment
C. Tribal Community Development
D. Rural Development
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Education of minorities

7. Which of the following State Government took a decision to form a non-banking financial company (NBFC)?

A. Karnataka
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. Rajasthan

Show Correct Answers

 C. Haryana

8. Tamil Nadu inaugurated the 8th edition of biennial ‘National Maritime Search and Rescue Workshop and Exercise’ between ships and aircraft from the Indian and which of the following country’s  Coast Guards-
A. Sri Lanka
B. Japan
C. Israel
D. US
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Japan

9. As per latest World Economic Forums’s (WEF’s) Global Risks Report 2018, What are the environmental risks likely to happen in 2018-
A. Failure of climate-change mitigation
B. Biodiversity loss
C. Extreme weather
D. Ecosystem collapse
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

E. All of these

10. Which of the following country had set up the world’s biggest air purifier at a height of 100 meters?

A. Spain
B. Canada
C. Japan
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( China – 100 meters (328 feet))

11. Who among the following is the head of the newly-constituted 5-judge constitution bench of the Suprme Court (SC) to hear a range of crucial cases?

A. Ashok Bhushan
B. Dipak Mishra
C. AM Khanwilkar
D. NK Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Dipak Mishra

12. Where is the headquarters of industry body Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Kochi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

13. Recently, Delhi government has signed a friendship agreement with which of the following country for cooperation in various fields?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Germany
D. France
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Japan

14. Recently N. Vembusamy Sankaran, the renowned journalist and theatre personality has passed away at the age of 64. He belongs from which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Rajasthan 
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Tamil Nadu

15. Recently RBI released how many designs of Rs.10 coin till date?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 15
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 14


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams