Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th January 2018Pathantu Free Mock test


1. Recently,Which of the following court termed the attack by Khap panchayats over inter-caste marriage as illegal?

A. Haryana HC
B. Delhi HC
C. Supreme Court
D. Punjab Court
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Supreme Court

2.  In which of the following country, A group of Muhajirs has launched ‘Free Karachi’ campaign?

A.  Pakistan
B.  United States
C.  Afghanistan
D.  Iran
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  United States 

3. Which of the following city hosted the 65th meeting of Central Advisory Board of Education 2018?

A.  New Delhi
B.  Pune
C.  Banglore
D.  Mumbai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.  New Delhi

4. Recently three states were opted out of the Central Government’s Transformation of Aspirational Districts scheme, Which are- 
A. Haryana, Kerala and Meghalaya
B. West Bengal, Kerala and Odisha
C. Punjab, Kerala and Gujarat
D. Goa, Karnataka and Odisha
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. West Bengal, Kerala and Odisha 

5. Which of the following State Government announced ‘Mukshyamantri Kalakar Sahayata Jojana’ (MMKSJ)?

A. Karnataka
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Manipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Odisha

6. Who among the following has been appointed the new Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command?

A. Vice Admiral Girish Luhtra
B. Vice Admiral Sanjeev Bhasin
C. Vice Admiral Anil Chopra
D. Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh

7. Recently, Khelo India School Games launched in New Delhi, What are the Mascots of Khelo India School Games-

A. Vijay the tiger
B. Jaya the black buck
C. Manfred the elephant
D. 1 & 2
E. 2 & 3

Show Correct Answers

 D. 1 & 2

8. Which of the following nation’s Prime Minister has inaugurated the 3rd edition of the geo-political conference – Raisina Dialogue 2018?
A. Sweden
B. Canada
C. Israel
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Israel

9. The Union minister Shripad Naik has inaugurated the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) wellness centre in which of the following state-
A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 B. Goa

10. Recently, The Indo-US joint military exercise ‘Vajra Prahar 2018’ will be held in which of the following city-

A. Seattle
B. New York
C. Bikaner
D. Kochi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Seattle

11. Who among the following is Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Shimon Peres
B. Benjamin Netanyahu
C. Ariel Sharon
D. Ehud Olmert
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Benjamin Netanyahu

12. Which state’s Hockey team won 8th Hockey India Sub Junior Men National Championship 2018?

A. Punjab
B. Himachal  Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Gujarat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Assam

13. Recently, NK Trikha passed away at the age of 82. Who is she?

A. Politician
B. Journalist
C. Doctor
D. Writer
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Journalist

14. Recently, Raghunath Jha(78), the former Union minister has passed away. He belongs to which of the following state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan 
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Bihar

15. Recently, Former Indian Cricketer Dilip Vengsarkar has launched the autobiography named ‘Imperfect’ of which of the known personality?

A. Sanjay Manjrekar
B. Kapil Dev
C. Sachin 
D. Mahendra Sing Dhoni
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

List of National & International Summits & Conferences, Venues : Download PDF

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF

Recent Important Committees for Bank Exams 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 



Print Friendly, PDF & Email