Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th January 2018Pathantu Free Mock test


1. Which of the following historical war memorial in India has been renamed after the Israeli city of Haifa?

A. Teen Murti
B. National War Memorial
C. Mutiny Memorial
D. Trimurti
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Teen Murti

2.  Recently, India signed four agreements for collaboration in ICT sector with which of the following nation?

A.  Sri Lanka
B.  Germany
C.  Japan
D.  China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.  Sri Lanka

3. Recently, Which of the following country’s President has ordered to re-impose a ban on women buying alcohol?

A.  Sri Lanka
B.  Liberia
C.  Japan
D.  China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.  Sri Lanka

4. Which of the following country has lifted restrictions that were imposed on Internet use?
A. Afghanistan
B. China
C. Iran
D. Pakistan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Iran

5. Which of the following Indian architect has been conferred France’s top cultural award “Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et Lettres”?

A. Sheila Sri Prakash
B. K V Doshi
C. Aishwarya Tipnis
D. Aishwarya Mehra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Aishwarya Tipnis

6. Recently,Which of the following commodity exchange has launched India’s first agri-commodity options contract in guar seeds?

A. National Multi-Commodity Exchange (NMCE)
B. Universal Commodity Exchange (UCX)
C. Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX)
D. National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange (NCDEX)
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange (NCDEX)

7. Which state government has launched the ‘e-Raktkosh web portal’?

C. Kerala
D. Rajasthan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 A. Punjab

8. According to the International Air Transport Association (A Global Aviation body), which of the following nation has topped the domestic air passenger traffic demand in 2017?
A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. US
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. India

9. Which among the followings country will participate as a partner in the upcoming Bengal Global Business Summit?
A. Belgium
B. France
C. Germany
D. Italy
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 D. Italy

10. Recently, Which team won the 3rd Premier Badminton League (PBL) in Hyderabad?

A. Mumbai Rockets
B. Awadhe Warriors
C. Hyderabad Hunters
D. Bengaluru Blasters
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Hyderabad Hunters

11. Recently, Which of the following state’s High Court has issued a directive to all trial courts in the state to mandatorily obtain Aadhaar Cards of accused persons and sureties before issuing release warrant of a prisoner?

A. Karnataka
B. Rajasthan
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Chhattisgarh

12. Which of the following state inaugurated the International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure 2018?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. New Delhi
D. Gujarat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. New Delhi 

13. Which of the following country’s Security Regulator Board had banned local investment funds from buying cryptocurrencies?

A. Portugal
B. India
C. Russia
D. Portugal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( Brazil)

14. Who among the following has been appointed the New Managing Director and CEO of National Commodity & Derivatives Exchange Limited?

A. Vijay Kumar
B. Sudeep Sundar
C. Anil Khanna
D. Sandeep Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Vijay Kumar

15. Gnani Sankaran recently passed away at the age of 64, Who was he?

A. Doctor
B. Writer
C. Teacher
D. Actor
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Writer


Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

List of National & International Summits & Conferences, Venues : Download PDF

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF

Recent Important Committees for Bank Exams 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 



Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams