Daily Current Affairs Quiz 14th December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 14th December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 14th December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 14th  December 2017

IBPS Clerk Mains Study Plan: How to Crack IBPS Clerk Mains in 40 days – Download In PDF


1. Which of the following two nations met recently to overcome the World War II legacy that soured relations between them?

A.Ukraine and Poland
B. Russia and Japan
C. France and Germany
D. Italy and Germany
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.Ukraine and Poland

2.  Which of the following day is celebrated as National Energy Conservation Day?

A.  11 December
B.  14 December
C.  13 December
D. 12 December
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  14 December

3.Which of the following submarine is the first indigenously built Scorpion-class submarine to be commissioned into the Indian navy?

A. INS Kursura
B. INS Karanj
C. INS KhanderI
D. INS Kalvari
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. INS Kalvari

4.Which of the following dictionary named  ‘Feminism’ as the word of the year 2017?
A. Dictionary.com
B. Cambridge English Dictionary
C. Merriam-Webster
D. Oxford Dictionary
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Merriam-Webster

5. India was ranked at what position in terms of mobile internet speed in the Speedtest Global Index released by Ookla?

A. 101
B. 105
C. 109
D. 110
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 109

6. OBOPAY has recently secured PPI license from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). What does “PPI” stands for?

A. Postpaid Payment Instruction
B. Prepaid Payment Instrument
C. Postpaid Payment Instrument
D. Prepaid Payment Instruction
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Prepaid Payment Instrument

7.Which of the following state government will launch a digital platform “Seva Sindhu” for hassle-free governance?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Karnataka

8. Who among the following has been elected the new chairman of the Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India?
A. Sudhanshu Vats
B. Nakul Chopra
C. Subhash Chandra
D. Chetan Chauhan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Nakul Chopra

9. Which state/UT has become the first state in the country to offer free e-mail address in Hindi?
A. Rajasthan
B.  Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Rajasthan

10. RBI has imposed Rs 3 crore penalty on which bank for breaching rules on income classification norms?

A. Oriental Bank of Commerce
B. SBI
C. IndusInd Bank
D. HDFC
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. IndusInd Bank 

11. Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Kuwait?

A. Navdeep Suri
B. K. Jeeva Sagar
C. Prabhat Kumar
D. Jaideep Sarkar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 B. K. Jeeva Sagar

12. Which of the following state Government has introduced Child Care Leave (CCL) for women employees?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Jharkhand
D. Punjab
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Tripura

13. Which of the following country banned its financial institutions from dealing in virtual currencies such as Bitcoin?

A. South Sudan
B. India
C. North Korea
D. South Korea
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. South Korea 

14. Ministry of Railways introduced which of the following online bill tracking system for vendors and contractors?

A.  Indian e-Railways Procurement System
B. Indian Railways E-Procurement System
C. Indian Government E-Procurement System
D. Indian Railways E-Procurement System
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Indian Railways E-Procurement System

15. Which of the following country will host the One Day International Cricket World Cup in 2023 and the Champions Trophy in 2021?
A. Srilanka
B. Australia
C. England
D. Pakistan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( India)

 कर्रेंट अफेयर्स क्विज हिंदी में – 14 दिसम्बर 2017

IBPS Clerk Mains Study Plan: How to Crack IBPS Clerk Mains in 40 days – Download In PDF


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


You may also Download:-

 November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz (1st Nov. to 30th Nov. 2017)

30th November 29th November 28th November 27th November 26th November
25th November 24th November 23rd November 22nd November 21st November
20th November 19th November 18th November 17th November 16th November
15th November 14th November 13th November 12th November 11st November
10th November 9th November 8th November 7th November 6th November
5th November 4th November 3rd November 2nd November

1st November

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams