Daily Current Affairs Quiz 13th December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 13th December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 13th December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 13th  December 2017

IBPS Clerk Mains Study Plan: How to Crack IBPS Clerk Mains in 40 days – Download In PDF


1. Which of the following state has decided to recognise political prisoners held in jails during  the emergency period as ‘Loktantra Sainani’

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rajasthan

2.  Which of the following state’s government has proposed to bear hospital bills of road accident, burn & acid attack victims?

A.  Jharkhand
B.  Gujarat
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Delhi

3.Which of the following country will be hosting the 3rd Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank?

A. France
B. Japan
C. China
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. India

4.Where was the 2nd UNESCO World Conference on Tourism and Culture held?
A. Muscat
B. Beijing
C. New Delhi
D. London
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Muscat 

5. Who has been honored with the 2017 Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Angelina Jolie
C. Emma Watson
D. Ket Vincent
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Priyanka Chopra

6. What is the rank of India in ‘The Legatum Prosperity Index 2017’?

A. 130
B. 105
C. 131
D. 100
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 100

7.The Union government announced, how much amount of India to launch the Khelo India Programme?

A. Rs.1,656 crore
B. Rs.1,756 crore
C. Rs.1,750 crore
D. Rs.1,855 crore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs.1,756 crore

8. The Union government has decided to observe which of the following year as the Year of Sports?
A. 2020
B. 2019
C. 2017
D. 2018
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 2018

9. In which of the following country 2nd UN World Tourism Organization/UNESCO World Conference on Tourism and Culture organized?
A. Israel
B.  Oman
C. Qatar
D. Saudi Arabia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Oman

10. Which Indian film has bagged the Best Short Film award at the Vancouver Golden Panda International Film Festival?

A. The Lunch Box
B. The School Bag
C. Gutthi
D. Newton
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. The School Bag

11.. Which of the following State Government has announced that it will be provided life insurance cover amounting to Rs 5 lakh each for the pilgrims coming to upcoming Gangasagar fair?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 

12. Which of the following  state government which launched SAUBHAGYA Scheme, with an aim to provide free electricity connections to poor people in the state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Punjab
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Jammu and Kashmir 

13.Which of the following State Government approved a “Safe City Surveillance” scheme for curbing eve-teasing, harassment and other crimes against women at public places?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

A. Bihar

14. Department of Heavy Industry (DHI) launched FAME India Scheme, is related to –

A. Information Technology
B. Infrastructure
C. Sea Plane
D. Electric Bus
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Electric Bus

15. Where was Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) 2017 summit held?
A. New Delhi
B. Lisbon
C. Berlin
D. Vietnam
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Vietnam

 कर्रेंट अफेयर्स क्विज हिंदी में – 13 दिसम्बर 2017

IBPS Clerk Mains Study Plan: How to Crack IBPS Clerk Mains in 40 days – Download In PDF


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


You may also Download:-

 November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz (1st Nov. to 30th Nov. 2017)

30th November 29th November 28th November 27th November 26th November
25th November 24th November 23rd November 22nd November 21st November
20th November 19th November 18th November 17th November 16th November
15th November 14th November 13th November 12th November 11st November
10th November 9th November 8th November 7th November 6th November
5th November 4th November 3rd November 2nd November

1st November

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams