Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2018

0

Ministry of Road Transport and HighwaysDaily Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th January 2018


1. Which of the following country has granted citizenship to Wikileaks founder Julian Assange?

A. Croatia
B. United Kingdom
C. Turkey
D. Ecuador
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Ecuador

2.  With the launch of PSLV-C40, India has in total launched how many of its own satellites till date?

A.  105
B.  122
C.  100
D. 115
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  100

3. Which of the following nation set a new record with its wind energy production in 2017?

A. India
B. Denmark
C. Germany
D. France
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 

4. Which of the following country emerged as the top borrower from Asian infrastructure investment bank (AIIB) in 2017?
A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. India

5. Which of the following state government is going to use robots to clean sewers?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Kerala

6. In which of the following Indian state“Water ATM project” was launched?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. West Bengal

7. Which iof the following first railway station in the country to have Sanitary Napkin Vending Machine?

A. Chennai Central Station
B. Pune Station
C. Mumbai Station
D. Bhopal Station
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Bhopal Station

8. Which of the following city hosted the 4th International Dharma-Dhamma Conference on “State and Social Order in Dharma-Dhamma Traditions”?
A. Lodipur in Gaya district
B. Jaintpur in Muzaffarpur district
C. Beapur in Patna district
D. Amarpur in Bhagalpur district
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these (Rajgir in Nalanda district)

9. In which of the following Chinees city had set up the world’s first 3D-printed bus stop?
A. Shanghai
B. Anshan
C. Beijing
D.  Tianjin
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 A. Shanghai

10. Who among the following was appointed the head of a new committee to re-investigate 186 closed cases related to the 1984 anti-Sikh riots?

A. Suraender Singh
B. Anandan Joshi Sudha
C. Sivan Jose
D. Shiv Narayan Dhingra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Shiv Narayan Dhingra

11. In which of the following country, world’s largest solar-thermal power plant to be built?

A. Germany
B. Australia
C. South Korea
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Australia

12. Recently, Which of the following ministry has launched Smart Freight Operation Optimisation & Real Time Information (SFOORTI) App?

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Railways
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Ministry of Home Affairs
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Ministry of Railways

13. Which of the following company will Set Up India’s first Coal-to-gas Conversion Plant?

A. Coal India
B. ONGC
C. NTPC
D. GAIL
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. GAIL

14. The actress who has become an advocacy ambassador for a Swachh Aadat Swachh Bharat initiative-

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Kajol
C. Vidya Balan
D. Kareena Kapoor
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Kajol

15. In the World Economic Forum’s Annual Meeting in Davos, Who among the following actors will get the Crystal Award?

A. Shahrukh Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Aamir Khan
D. Akshay Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Shahrukh Khan


IBPS PO Interview Book: Interview Cracker Book for All Banking & Insurance Exams

( Click here to Download


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

List of National & International Summits & Conferences, Venues : Download PDF

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF

Recent Important Committees for Bank Exams 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 



Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams