Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th  December 2017

IBPS Clerk Mains Study Plan: How to Crack IBPS Clerk Mains in 40 days – Download In PDF


1. Which Indian city was listed among the UN’s top 5 global cities that have successfully managed solid waste disposal?

A.Coimbatore
B. Lochi
C. Alappuzha
D. Pune
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Alappuzha

2.  The 54th meeting of SAARC programming committee has started in which country?

A.  Nepal
B.  India
C. Japan
D. China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.  Nepal

3.Which of the following new initiative has been launched by the Union Health Ministry on Universal Health Coverage Day (UHCD)?

A. Aarambh
B. Sagar
C. Saubhagya
D. Laqshya
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Laqshya`

4.Which of the following mountain have named as the Britain’s new highest peak??
A. Logan
B. Hope
C. Kamet
D. Mansalu
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Hope

5. Which of the following organization, India has proposed USD 1 billion line of credit to promote sea, air and road connectivity projects?
A. BIMSTEC
B. SCO
C. BRICS
D. SAARC
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these (ASEAN)

6. Which among the following cities launched a drive to turn into “Beggar Free” city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Jaipur
C. Hyderabad
D. Bengaluru
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Hyderabad

7. Who among the following awarded the ‘Finest Education Minister’ award by former President Pranab Mukherjee?

A. Prakash Javdekar
B. Manish Sisodiya
C. Kalicharan Sarraf
D. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Manish Sisodiya

8. Which of the following state celebrates “Adivasi Mahotsav”, a tribal festival?
A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Jharkhand
D. Chhattisgarh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Chhattisgarh

9. Which of the following country founded the world’s biggest automated container terminal?
A. Australia
B.  India
C. China
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. China

10. According to Global investment bank, Nomura estimates India’s economy will increase …….% growth rate in 2018?

A. 7.5 %
B. 6.5 %
C. 6.0 %
D. 7.0 %
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 7.5 % 

11.Who among the following received ‘Yeraringan’ Award 2017?

A. Nathan Scarlett
B. M.S. Swaminathan
C. Charles Chrispin
D. Ashnegi Thompson
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. M.S. Swaminathan 

12.Saurabh Chaudhary, who secured men’s quota place for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG), is associated with which of the following  sport?

A. Wrestling
B. Sprint
C. Shooting
D. Boxing
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 C. Shooting

13.Which of the following country’s team has clinched gold at the Hockey World League (HWL-2017) tournament?

A. Australia
B. India
C. Argentina
D. Germany
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

A. Australia

14. Which of the following Indian sportsperson has clinched bronze in the women’s 10m Air Pistol event at the 10th Asian Championship 10m Rifle/Pistol in Japan?

A. Shri Nivetha Paramantham
B. Manu Bhaker
C. Heena Sidhu
D. Harveen Srao
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Heena Sidhu

15. Sukharanjan Sengupta, who passed away recently, was associated with which of the following field?
A. Film Industry
B. Politics
C. Journalism
D. Literature
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Journalism

 कर्रेंट अफेयर्स क्विज हिंदी में – 12 दिसम्बर 2017

IBPS Clerk Mains Study Plan: How to Crack IBPS Clerk Mains in 40 days – Download In PDF


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


You may also Download:-

 November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz (1st Nov. to 30th Nov. 2017)

30th November 29th November 28th November 27th November 26th November
25th November 24th November 23rd November 22nd November 21st November
20th November 19th November 18th November 17th November 16th November
15th November 14th November 13th November 12th November 11st November
10th November 9th November 8th November 7th November 6th November
5th November 4th November 3rd November 2nd November

1st November

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email