Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th January 2018


1. Who among the following has received the 1st Mufti Mohammad Sayeed Award for Probity in Politics and Public Life?

D. Nitish Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

2.  Which of the following country is hosting the 4th International Dharma Dhamma conference (IDDC-2018)?

A.  Myanmar
B.  Sri Lanka
C.  Nepal
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. India

3. Which of the following state government has recently rolled out e-Raktkosh web portal in all government blood banks?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Punjab 

4. Which of the following Indian bank has tied up with National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) for assisting SC families?
A. Punjab National Bank
B. State Bank Of India
C. HDFC
D. ICICI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Punjab National Bank

5. Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?

A. K S Jha
B. Dilip Asbe
C. Saba Karim
D. Arvind pangarhiya
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Dilip Asbe

6.Who will the new Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)?

A. K Sivan
B. Narinder Singh Kapany
C. Narinder Singh Kapany
D. Brijesh Damani
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. K Sivan

7. Which of the following city will be Organized, 4th International Conference on Dharma-Dhamma?

A. Patna
B. Rajgir
C. Vaishali
D. Gaya
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rajgir

8. Govt. of India had participated in 5th Bilateral Technical Meeting on cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine in New Delhi With which of the following country?
A. Malaysia
B. Myanmar
C. Singapore
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 A. Malaysia

9. In which of the following city, 1st National Youth Festival was held in 1995?
A. Lucknow
B. New Delhi
C. Jaipur
D.  Bhopal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 D.  Bhopal

10. Dynamics Inc announced plans to introduce the first battery-powered, interactive payment cards in the Indian market in 2018 With which of the following Bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. Axis Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. IndusInd Bank

11. The Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) has signed a MoU with which of the following country for Business co-operation?

A. Germany
B. China
C. South Korea
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. South Korea

12. Which of the following CABE Sub-Committee on girl child education has recommended free education for girls up to PG level?

A. Prakash Javadekar committee
B. Kadiam Srihari committee
C. Neera Yadav committee
D. Himanta Sharma committee
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Kadiam Srihari committee

13. Which of the following Indian State hosted the 3rd meeting of Council of Trade Development and Promotion 2018?

A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. New Delhi

14. Which of the following state government has started to digitize 10,000 pages every day, in order to preserve administrative and historical records of its princely states?

A. Haryana
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Rajasthan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Rajasthan

15. The UIDAI launched ‘Virtual ID’ to reduce privacy issues,This Virtual ID will have how many digits?

A. 20-digits
B. 10-digits
C. 08-digits
D. 09-digits
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( 16-digits)


IBPS PO Interview Book: Interview Cracker Book for All Banking & Insurance Exams

( Click here to Download


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

List of National & International Summits & Conferences, Venues : Download PDF

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF

Recent Important Committees for Bank Exams 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 



Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams