Current Affairs Quiz 9th November 2017

0

Current Affairs Quiz 9th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz 9th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 9th November 2017


General Awareness Questions Asked in IBPS RRB PO Mains 2017: 5th November 2017


1.Which IIT institute to host the Blockchain summit and hackathon, which will be organized by NITI Aayog?

A.IIT Indore
B.IIT Bombay
C.IIT Delhi
D.IIT Madras
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C.IIT Delhi

2. Which state government will set up village climate resilient committees for adopting different agricultural practices?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Maharashtra

3.Which Indian state government has launched She Pad scheme for school girls?

A. Rajasthan
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kerala

4.The 5th meeting of Nepal-India Oversight Mechanism was held in which city?
A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Kathmandu
C. Meghalaya
D. Gujrat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Kathmandu 

5. With which Institution Indian government has signed an Institutional agreement to establish India’s second Technology and Innovation Support Center?
A. IIT Mumbai
B. KIIT University
C. IIT Delhi
D. Anna University
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Anna University

6.According to Thornton’s International Business Report (IBR), which of the following country is at the top position in ‘business optimism’ index?

A. Netherlands
B. Austria
C. Indonesia
D. Finland
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Indonesia

7.Who among the following will be head of a high-level committee to investigate the 1 November blast at state-run NTPC Ltd’s Unchahar power plant in Rae Bareli?

A. S N Mishra
B.S D Sharma
C. M. N. Shinghavi
D.P.D. Siwal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.P.D. Siwal

8.. Which country inaugurated the 23rd annual “conference of the parties” (COP) under the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)? 
A.Spain
B. USA
C. Germany
D. Switzerland
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Germany

9.  The Online transportation network company Ola partnered with which cloud provider to enhance its user experience?
A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Drop Box
D. One Drive
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Microsoft

10. NASA reported that the hole in the Ozone layer has been the smallest this year since 30 years. The whole is formed over which continent?
A. United States of America
B. Australia
C. Asia
D. Antarctica
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Antarctica

11. Which Indian has been honoured with the ‘Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2017’?

A. Sachin Bansal
B. N R Narayana Murthy
C. Maya Swaminathan Sinha
D.  Vijay Sharma
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Maya Swaminathan Sinha

12. The Indian Railway has launched the main arch on world’s highest bridge on which of the following river?

A. Kishanganga
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Jhelum
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Chenab

13.Which has become the newest associate member of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)?

A. Assam
B. Puducherry
C. Mizoram
D. Tripura
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

B. Puducherry

14. Which of the following Indian origin couple has won the 2017 IHV Lifetime Achievement Award for AIDS research?

A. Shikha Chawla & Nitin Chawla
B. Sania Karim & Rehman Karim
C. Salim Abdool Karim & Quarraisha Abdool Karim
D. Sabba Karim & Anna Karim
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Salim Abdool Karim & Quarraisha Abdool Karim

15. What is the rank of India in World Press Freedom Index (PFI) 2017?
A.136
B. 130
C. 131
D. 142
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.136


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email