Current Affairs Quiz 4-5th November 2017

0

Current Affairs Quiz 4-5thNovember 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz 4-5thNovember 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 4-5th November 2017

General Awareness Questions Asked in IBPS RRB PO Mains 2017: 5th November 2017


1.Which of the following bank signed an agreement with the government to provide Rs 1,000 crore financing for food processing projects?

A. Yes Bank
B. PNB
C. SBI
D. HDFC
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Yes Bank

2. Which state has topped the 2017 Gender Vulnerability Index (GVI), which is recently released by the Child development NGO Plan India?

A. Mizoram
B. Rajasthan
C. New Delhi
D. Goa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Goa

3.Which of the following bank has launched voice-based international remittance service on its Money2India application?

A. IDBI
B. Canara Bank
C. ICICI
D. HDFC
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. ICICI

4.Which of the following bank is the first bank in the country to leverage on Apple’s virtual voice assistant to enable cross border remittances?
A. Punjab National Bank
B. Union Bank of India
C. UCO Bank
D. SBI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( ICICI)

5. In which city Indian President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the 21st World Congress of Mental Health? 
A. Ahmedabad
B. Gurugram
C. New Delhi
D. Jaipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. New Delhi

6.According to World Economic Forum (WEF) India is in which position in Global Gender Gap Index 2017? 

A. 105
B. 108
C. 100
D. 130
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 108

7.Where did the Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER7) was held at? 

A. Beijing, China
B. Mumbai, India
C. Bern, Switzerland
D. Bangkok, Thailand
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Bangkok, Thailand

8.Who among the following has topped the Badminton World Federation (BWF) ranking list?
A.Viktor Axelsen
B. Chen Long
C. Srikanth Kidambi
D. Sameer Verma
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.Viktor Axelsen

9.  Who will be awarded with the Jnanpith Award for the year 2017?
A. Vikas Singh
B. Rohim Khan
C. Sunita Verma
D. Krishna Sobti
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Krishna Sobti

10. What is the name of Federal Reserve Governor who has been appointed by Donald Trump as the next chairman of the U.S. central bank?
A. Janet Yellen
B. Jerome Powell
C. James Comey
D. Peter Robert
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Jerome Powell

11. Who has been appointed as Chief Economic Advisor of FICCI?

A. Arun Sarin
B. Gagan Maini
C. Kulmeet Bawa
D.  Ajay Chhibber
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D.  Ajay Chhibber

12. Which Indian temple has won the UNESCO Asia Pacific Award of Merit 2017?

A. Ramanathaswamy Temple
B. Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple
C. Konark Sun Temple
D. Kamakhya Temple
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple

13.Which city is hosting the 2017 World Youth Forum (WYF)?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. Egypt
D. India
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

C. Egypt

14.Which of the following central Asian country decided to change its name?

A. Uzbekistan
B. Kazakhstan
C. Turkmenistan
D. Tajikistan
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Kazakhstan

15.Who among the following has been bestowed with the 18th Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration, Academics, and Management?
A.Bindeshwar Pathak
B. Madhav Chavan
C. Santanu Mishra
D. Anshu Gupta
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.Bindeshwar Pathak


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams