Current Affairs Quiz 2nd November 2017

0

Current Affairs Quiz 2nd November 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz 2nd November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 2nd November 2017


1.Pension regulator PFRDA has increased maximum age of joining National Pension Scheme (NPS) Private Sector from 60 to _____?

A. 65 years
B. 70 years
C. 62 years
D. 61 years
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 65 years

2. The joint training exercise “PRABAL DOSTYK – 2017″ has started between India and which country?

A. Israel
B. Japan
C. Myanmar
D. Kazakhstan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kazakhstan 

3.Who has been selected for Kerala’s top literary award “Ezhuthachan Puraskaram-2017”?

A. C. Radhakrishnan
B. K Satchidanandan
C. Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri
D. Puthussery Ramachandran
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. K Satchidanandan

4.Which of the following country will be the ‘Country of Honour at the 36th edition of Sharjah International Book Fair-2017
A. United Kingdom
B. India
C. USA
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. United Kingdom

5. The first-ever India-USA Ocean Dialogue has been hosted by which of the following state of India?
A. New Delhi
B. Rajasthan
C. Kolkata
D. Goa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Goa

6.According to World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Report, which of the following country has been named the most improved economy in the world for the third year?

A. Malaysia
B. Indonesia
C. Brunei
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Brunei

7.In which city president of India inaugurated the Global Clubfoot Conference?

A. New Delhi
B. Ahmedabad
C. Jaipur
D. Pune
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. New Delhi

8.Which of the following ministry organized the Global Clubfoot Conference in partnership with CURE India?
A. Ministry of Science and Technology
B. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

9. Which state has decided to apply its reservation formula in engaging outsourced employees?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Goa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Bihar

10. The Union cabinet has approved a trade agreement for strengthening and promoting trade and economic cooperation between India and which nation?
A. Ethiopia
B. Ghana
C. Tunisia
D. Sri Lanka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Ethiopia

11. Which state has increased the backward classes’ creamy layer ceiling?

A. Rajasthan
B. Telangana
C. Gujrat
D.  Andhra Pradesh
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Telangana

12.Which of the following Indian dish will be prepared at the World Food India event in a bid to create world record and popularize it as brand India food globally?

A. Daliya
B. Dal Baati Churma
C. Kesar Kheer
D. Khichadi
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. Khichadi

13.Which of the following country signed MoUs with Assam Government for skilling over 78,000 rural youths in the state by 2019 and greening Guwahati?

A. China
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. Singapore
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

D. Singapore

14.Which of the following brand is India’s most valuable brand?

A. Airtel
B. Jio
C. ONGC
D. Reliance
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( Tata Group)

15.Who was appointed as India’s new High Commissioner to Pakistan ?
A. Gautam Bambawale
B. Ajay Bisaria
C. Sohail Mahmood
D. Suresh Rajan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Ajay Bisaria


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email