Current Affairs Quiz 1st November 2017

0

Current Affairs Quiz 1st November 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz 1st November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 1st November 2017


1.Who has taken over charge as new Director-General (DG) of National Investigation Agency (NIA)?

A. Yogesh Chander Modi
B. Deepali Murthy
C. Neelmani N. Raju
D. Ankit Awasthi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Yogesh Chander Modi

2. Which state government will give lifetime monthly pensions to ‘Hindi Satyagrahis’?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujrat
C. Goa
D. Haryana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Haryana 

3.Which Indian bollywood personality has been honoured with the 2017 Parmod Mahajan Smriti Award?

A. Shatrughan Sinha
B. Anupam Kher
C. Anil Kapoor
D. Amitabh Bachchan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Anupam Kher

4.Which Veteran journalists will be jointly awarded  with the Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award?
A. Sam Rajappa & Rohit Verma
B. Rohit Verma & Sarat Mishra
C. Sumit Singh & Sarat Mishra
D. Sam Rajappa & Sarat Mishra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Sam Rajappa & Sarat Mishra

5.Which union does Minister launch Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana in Mumbai?
A. Suresh Prabhu
B. Naresh Kumar
C. Ramdas Athawale
D. Arun Jaitley
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Ramdas Athawale

6.According to Global TB Report 2017 released by the WHO, which of the following country is top in the list?

A. Nigeria
B. Indonesia
C. Pakistan
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. India

7.Which of the following city will host ninth edition of CMS Vatavaran, an international film festival on environment and wildlife?

A. New Delhi
B. Durban
C. New York
D. Shanghai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. New Delhi

8.Which of the following country is hosting the 7thAsian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER7)?
A. Saudi Arabia
B. South Korea
C. Thailand
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Thailand

9. According to the Ease of Doing Business Report, India at which of the following rank?
A. 130th
B. 100th
C. 99th
D. 110th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 100th

10.In which district of Punjab, the state Government has decided to set up a sports university? 
A. Amritsar
B. Patiala
C. Jalandhar
D. Firozpur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Patiala

11. Who has been appointed as the Karnataka’s first woman Director General and Inspector General of Police (DG-IGP)?

A. Poonam Chandra
B. Deepali Murthy
C. Minal Reddi
D.  Neelmani N. Raju
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D.  Neelmani N. Rajuc

12.With which organisation, the Union Finance Ministry signed a loan agreement worth $200 million for the Assam Agribusiness and Rural Transformation Project? 

A. World Bank
B. European Central Bank
C. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
D. UNICEF
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. World Bank

13.Which of the following bank has approved USD 2 million loan (Rs. 13,000 crores) for five project in Andhra Pradesh?

A. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
B. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
C. World Bank
D. International monetary Fund
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

A. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

14.Who among the following players won gold at the Commonwealth Shooting Championships in Brisbane?

A. Deepak Kumar
B. Jitu Rai
C. Abhinav Bindra
D. Heena Sidhu
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. Heena Sidhu

15.Which Indian state launched the Election Commission’s web-based project, ERO-Net, using which voters can register their names on electoral rolls? 
A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Rajasthan


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams