Current Affairs Quiz 19-20th November 2017

0

Current Affairs Quiz 19-20th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz 19-20th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 19-20th November 2017


1.NASA has launched an advanced satellite to improve weather forecast for which nation?

A.China
B.India
C.Russia
D.US
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D.US

2. Athletes belonging to which nation clinched the gold medal in both men’s and women’s section at the Delhi Half Marathon?

A. Russia
B. South Africa
C. Ethiopia
D. Egypt
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Ethiopia

3.Which of the following state inaugurated the Namami Barak festival?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Sikkim
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Assam

4.Which of the following Military Exercise will be conduct between India and Myanmar?
A. IMBAX
B. INDRA
C. MITRA SHAKTI
D.  SAMPRITI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. IMBAX

5. In which city  World Congress of the International Committee of Military Medicine (ICMM) is organized?
A. Bangalore
B. Chennai
C.  Jaipur
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. New Delhi

6.What is the rank of India in terms of GDP per capita of countries?

A. 130th
B. 120th
C. 126th
D. 116th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 126th

7.In which State Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) will set up nation’s first electric vehicle charging?

A. Jharkhand
B.Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D.Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Maharashtra (Nagpur)

8. Who among the following will receive the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development?
A. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil
B. P Chidambaram
C. Dr. Manmohan Singh
D. Pranab Mukherjee
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Dr. Manmohan Singh

9.  Atom Egoyan will be honoured with the lifetime achievement award at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI 2017). He hails from which country?
A. Germany
B. Japan
C. France
D. Canada
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Canada

10. Manushi Chhillar has won the coveted ‘Miss World 2017’ title. She hails from which state?
A. Haryana
B.Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D.Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Damsel from Haryana

11. Which country’s cricket team has clinched the 2017 ACC Under-19 Asia Cup tournament?

A. Sri Lanka
B. India
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistani
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Afghanistan

12. Which country was named as the World’s Richest Country according to IMF’s GDP data?

A. Singapore
B. Belarus
C. Qatar
D. Poland
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Qatar

13.Which country will be hosting the 2023 Rugby World Cup?

A. China
B. Canada
C. Sweden
D. France
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

D. France

14. The Union Government recently introduced Daily Drug Regimen for the treatment of which disease?

A. Typhoid
B. Pneumonia
C. Cancer
D. Tuberculosis
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. Tuberculosis

15. Who clinched his first title of the 2017 season on the ATP Challenger Tour?
A. E Ravichandran
B. Saketh Myneni
C. Ramkumar Ramanathan
D. Yuki Bhambri
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Yuki Bhambri

 

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams