Current Affairs Quiz 18 November 2017

0

Current Affairs Quiz 18 November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz 18 November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 18 November 2017


1.The Madhya Pradesh Govt has partnered with which states under “Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat” scheme to strengthen cultural relations between them?

A.Nagaland and Tripura
B.Nagaland and Assam
C.Nagaland and Mizoram
D.Nagaland and Manipur
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D.Nagaland and Manipur

2. Patanjali group has signed a MoU with which state government for setting up a food park in the state?

A. Telangana
B. Jharkhand
C. Utarpardesh
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Telangana

3.Who has been chosen for Prof. Yashwantrao Kelkar Youth Award 2017?

A. RK Viswajit Singh
B. Nagesh Thakur
C. Gopinath R
D. Arunima Sinha
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Gopinath R

4.Which country launched the Youth for Business-Y4BIZ programme in India?
A. China
B. Argentina
C. USA
D.  Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. USA

5. Recently, the Union Government formed the National Anti-proteering Authority. The authority will come under which tax regime?
A. Swachh Bharat Cess
B. Goods and Service Tax
C.  Service Charge
D. Income Tax
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Goods and Service Tax

6.INS Sarvekshak reached Dar-Es-Salaam for a hydrographic survey. Dar-Es-Salaam is located in which country?

A. Sudan
B. Tanzania
C. Mozambique
D. Kenya
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Tanzania

7.Which state government announced to install WiFi in all gram panchayats?

A. Jharkhand
B.Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D.Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.Karnataka

8. What is the rank of India in this year’s Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2018?
A. 14th
B. 28th
C. 12th
D. 22nd
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 14th

9.  In which country Founding Ceremony of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) was held?
A. Germany
B. Japan
C. France
D. England
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Germany

10. Which of the following port will be a global ship repair hub?
A. Paradeep Port
B. Vishakhapatnam Port
C. Haldia Port
D. Kandla Port
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( Cochin Port)

11. Who among the following has been awarded with this year’s “Rashtriya Bal Kalyan Award” for his contributions in the field of teaching and education?

A. Anand Kumar
B. M Raisinghaniya
C. T M Krishna
D. Kailash Satyarthi
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Anand Kumar

12. With which country Indian cabinet signed the agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation?

A. Ukraine
B. Belarus
C. Greece
D. Poland
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Belarus

13.Which country was named ‘the destination of the year’ according to the Major travel publication Travel+Leisure?

A. Hungary
B. Canada
C. Sweden
D. France
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

B. Canada

14. The first-ever Namami Barak festival has started in which state?

A. Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. West Bengal
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Assam

15. Which of the following State Govt. has banned the use of plastic water bottles in its offices?
A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Tamil Nadu
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Maharashtra

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


Print Friendly, PDF & Email