Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 17th September 2021
Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 17th September 2021

Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 17th September 2021

Today Current Affairs Quiz.Important Current Affairs Questions – September 2021.Monthly Current Affairs PDF.Latest Current Affairs Questions for Banking and Insurance Exams 2021.Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online Current Affairs section.If you are preparing for Banking & Insurance, SSC, Railways, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on Current Affairs.Here we are providing you “Current Affairs Quiz – 17th September 2021″ in PDF format based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz – 17th September 2021″ is also important for other banking exams such as LIC AAO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, SSC, Railways and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz – 17th September 2021

In all Sarkari Exams/Govt Exams, Current Affairs Quiz which is asked generally framed on International News, National News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology, etc. To excel in the Current Affairs section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover Current Affairs Quiz in the above areas.

1.Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched ________, which has been created by merging Lok Sabha TV and Rajya Sabha TV.

A. Hindustan TV
B. Bharat TV
C. Nation TV
D. Parliament TV
E. Sansad TV

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: E. Sansad TV

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Sansad TV, which has been created by merging Lok Sabha TV and Rajya Sabha TV, jointly with Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu and Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla. Sansad TV programming will touch upon the functioning of the Parliament and democratic institutions, governance and implementation of schemes and policies, history and culture of India and issues of interest to the common man. The new channel adds another important chapter in the country’s parliamentary system.

2.The AI-based language translator software ‘Project Udaan’ has been launched by which Indian institute?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Delhi
C.  IIT Madras
D. IIT Bombay
E. IIT Hyderabad

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. IIT Bombay

Explanation: The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay has launched ‘Project Udaan’, a language translator, to break the language barrier in education, which hampers the flow of messages. The Project Udaan, a donation-based project, is an end-to-end ecosystem, which can translate scientific and technical content from English to Hindi and all other Indian languages.

About the Project Udaan:

Project Udaan uses an AI-based translation software ecosystem, to translate engineering textbooks and learning materials, and all main streams of higher learning, in the desired language, in one-sixth of the time taken by a team of domain and linguistic experts working manually on it.

3.The Government of India will host the first ever Global Buddhist Conference in November 2021 in which state?

A. Himachal pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Meghlaya
E. Bihar

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. Bihar

Explanation: India is set to host the first-ever Global Buddhist Conference on November 19 and 20, 2021, in Nava Nalanda Mahavihara campus, in Nalanda, Bihar. The academic conference, being organised by Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), will become an annual feature. Four regional conferences in India (Telangana, Saranath, Gangtok and Dharamshala) and abroad (Japan, South Korea, Thailand and Cambodia) will be organised, in the run-up to the conference. The reports of these regional conferences will be presented at the inaugural Global Buddhist Conference.

About the Conference:

Global Buddhist Conference focuses on making India the center of Buddhism, by promoting Buddhist activities, like academic, cultural, seminars, people travelling for festivals like Buddha Purnima, Vesak.As a part of the event, an award for the promotion of Buddhist studies, which will be given on November 21 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi, carrying a cash reward of $20,000 (around Rs 14.7 lakh), a plaque, and a gold-plated medallion.

You may also like: 2000+ Last 6 Months Current Affairs PDF May to October 2020 (MCQ) for Banking, SSC and Railways Exams – Download Here

4.The 8th edition of the Indian Army Chief’s Conclave organised at _______.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Dehradun
D. Pune
E. Bengaluru

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. New Delhi

Explanation: The 8th edition of the Indian Army Chief’s Conclave, a gathering of serving and former Chiefs of Army Staff of the Indian Army, organised at New Delhi from September 16-18. The highlight of the three-day event will be the invite extended to former Chiefs of the Nepali Army, who were also Chiefs of the Indian Army.

About the conclave:

The Conclave is a forum for the exchange of ideas between the old guard and the current leadership of the Indian Army. It will involve discussions on the rapid transformation of the Indian Army, self-reliance through Atmanirbhar and Make in India initiatives in defence manufacturing and skilling of the Indian soldier to fight modern wars.The former Army Chiefs will pay homage to the fallen brave hearts during a wreath-laying ceremony at the National War Memorial.The Chiefs will also interact with members of the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers where they will be apprised of the institutional symbiosis between the Indian Army and indigenous private defence manufacturers.The Chiefs are also scheduled to meet the prodigious soldiers who earned laurels for the Nation in the recently concluded Olympic Games at Tokyo.

5.‘Equinox’ suite of solutions is launched by_________________.

A. TCS
B. Infosys
C. Google
D. Apple
E. Sigma Tec

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Infosys

Explanation: Infosys, a global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, launched Infosys Equinox to help enterprises securely deliver hyper-segmented, personalized omnichannel commerce experiences for B2B and B2C buyers. The platform’s future-ready architecture offers unprecedented flexibility for enterprises to pick and choose out-of-the-box microservices and pre-built experiences to build curated digital journeys that enhance their digital commerce or launch it grounds-up in a matter of weeks.

About the Infosys Equinox:

Infosys Equinox helps businesses transform their digital commerce across marketing, merchandizing, e-commerce, store operations, supply chain and customer service through its four offerings: Infosys Equinox Microservices, Infosys Equinox Commerce, Infosys Equinox Experiences, and Infosys Equinox Marketing. Infosys Equinox also brings together best-of-breed service, product, platform and industry capabilities from Infosys, and its partners, in an integrated ecosystem.

Important Points:

  • Infosys Founded: 7 July 1981;
  • Infosys CEO: Salil Parekh;
  • Infosys Headquarters: Bengaluru.

6.What is the theme of the 15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting 2021 held virtually?

A. Energy Transition Towards Sustainable Development
B. We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper
C. Sustainable and Inclusive Growth – Energy Access
D. Uptake of Clean Technologies
E. The Future of Global Energy Security – Transition, Technology, Trade and Investment

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper

Explanation: 15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting was held virtually.Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Union Minister of State for Power, attended the meeting alongwith other senior officials of the Ministry from the Indian side.The theme of the meeting “We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper”, aimed at coordinating efforts of ASEAN countries in pursuing the goal of energy security and energy transition that will benefit the people of our region.The Minister provided a brief status of the Indian energy transition plans, policies, challenges and efforts towards decarbonisation.

यह भी पढ़े:  भारत के वर्तमान राज्यपालों और लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर की सूची 2020 (Updated) : राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में

7.Which finance company has launched its maiden €300 million 7-year Euro Bond issuance?

A. Reliance Home Finance
B. Power Finance Corporation
C. Bajaj Finserv
D. LIC Housing Finance Limited
E. PNB Housing

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Power Finance Corporation

Explanation: Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has successfully issued its maiden Euro 300 million 7-year Euro Bond issuance.Pricing of 1.841% achieved is the lowest yield locked in by an Indian Issuer in the Euro markets. It is the first ever Euro denominated green-bond issuance from India.It is an Indian financial institution under Ministry of Power.

8.Quality Council of India (QCI) comes under ambit of which ministry that launched country’s first-of-its- kind Prof. S.K. Joshi Laboratory Excellence Award?

A. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
E.  Ministry of Finance

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Explanation: The Quality Council of India (QCI) has launched Prof. S.K. Joshi Laboratory Excellence Award. It is country’s first-of-its- kind Laboratory Excellence Award. Award has been instituted to promote Laboratory Quality and performance improvement in India.S.K. Joshi made a significant contribution by serving as President-INSA, DG-CSIR, Director-NPL and Chairman-NABL.QCI was set up through a PPP model as an independent autonomous organization with the support of Government of India and the Indian Industry represented by the three premier industry associations, (i) (ii) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and (iii) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). QCI is a non-profit organization registered under the Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860. The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce and Industry was designated as the nodal point for all matters connected with quality and QCI to structure and help implementation of the Cabinet decision.

9.What is the increased Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the Telecom sector under the automatic route?

A. 49%
B. 51%
C. 64%
D. 74%
E. 100%

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. 100%

Explanation: Union Cabinet has increased Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the Telecom sector under the automatic route from 49% to 100%.Govt has approved 9 structural and 5 process reforms in Telecom sector to provide relief to ailing telecom service providers, struggling with high levels of debt. They are:Definition of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) has been changed and now all non-telecom revenue will be removed from AGR.Monthly compounding of interest on spectrum usage charges is replaced by annual compounding and interest rate will come down, based on the formula MCLR + 2%.Moratorium has been announced on statutory dues of the telecom sector for 4 years.

10.World Patient Safety Day (WPSD) is observed every year on which date?

A. 14th September
B. 15th September
C. 16th September
D. 17th September
E. 18th September

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 17th September

Explanation: World Patient Safety Day (WPSD) is observed every year on 17th September to create a global awareness for patient safety and urge people to show their commitment to make healthcare safer.It was first observed in 2019 by World Health Organization (WHO)The day was adopted at 72nd World Health Assembly on 25 May 2019.Theme for 2021 WPSD: ‘Safe maternal and newborn care’.

You may also like:  Get Complete Current Affairs 2021 | Daily GK & Current Affairs Updates & MCQ

11.Which bank has announced the acquisition of German carmaker Volkswagen’s captive vehicle finance business?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. PNB
D. ICICI Bank
E. Yes Bank

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: A. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Explanation: Kotak Mahindra has announced the acquisition of German carmaker Volkswagen’s captive vehicle finance business. The deal involves Kotak’s in-house NBFC Kotak Mahindra Prime acquiring the passenger car and two-wheeler portfolio. While Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (KMBL) will acquire the commercial vehicles portfolio from Volkswagen Finance (VF).

Apart from this, the deal also involves the acquisition of Volkswagen Finance’s non-performing assets. Kotak will gain access to over 30,000 high-quality customers.

A non performing asset (NPA) is a loan or advance for which the principal or interest payment remained overdue for a period of 90 days. Banks are required to classify NPAs further into Substandard, Doubtful and Loss asset. Substandard assets: Assets which has remained NPA for a period less than or equal to 12 months. Doubtful assets: An asset would be classified as doubtful if it has remained in the substandard category for a period of 12 months. Loss assets: Loss asset is considered uncollectible and of such little value that its continuance as a bankable asset is not warranted, although there may be some salvage or recovery value.

12.In September 2021, how many new sites have been added by the UNESCO’s Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme to the World Network of Biosphere Reserve?

A. 12
B. 18
C. 20
D. 25
E. 28

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 20

Explanation: UNESCO’s Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme has added 20 new sites in 21 countries to the World Network of Biosphere Reserves which now numbers 727 biosphere reserves in 131 countries. Lesotho, Libya and Saudi Arabia joined the MAB Network in 2021 with the designation of their first sites. UNESCO Biosphere reserves now cover more than 5% of the Earth’s landmass.

The MAB programme celebrated its 50th anniversary in 2021. In Europe, the Five-country Biosphere Reserve Mura-Drava-Danube has become the first MAB site to be co-managed by as many countries (Austria, Croatia, Hungary, Serbia and Slovenia). New biosphere reserves are designated every year by the MAB programme’s governing body, the International Co-ordinating Council, which has a rotating elected membership of 34 Member States.

The Man and the Biosphere Programme was established by UNESCO in 1971 as an intergovernmental scientific programme.The MAB programme has pioneered the idea of biodiversity conservation and sustainable development.

You may also like: All Competitive Exams Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here

13.Which of the following has hosted the 6th BRICS Young Scientist Forum in September 2021?

A. Department of Bio-Technology (DBT)
B. Department of Science and Technology (DST)
C. Department of Commerce
D. Department of Public Enterprises
E. Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR)

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Department of Science and Technology (DST)

Explanation: The sixth BRICS Young Scientist Forum on 16 September 2021 was hosted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) in collaboration with the National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bengaluru (NIAS). All the member countries have agreed to operationalize the BRICS Vaccine Research and Development Center as a virtual network.

In response to the Coronavirus pandemic, BRICS Scientific ministries have joined hands to support the collaborative research in multiple areas. Funding the agencies from BRICS nations, including the Department of Science and Technology and the Department of Biotechnology from India, about USD 10 million have been co-invested for the collaborative projects.

The BRICS Young Scientist Forum by BRICS has created a network to harness knowledge for solving common societal challenges through research and innovation. BRICS is a grouping of Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa, that are known for their significant influence on regional affairs.

14.Which of the following ministries has announced the e-auction of gifts received by Prime Minister of India?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Commerce
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Cooperation
E. Ministry of Culture

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. Ministry of Culture

Explanation: The Ministry of Culture has decided to organize an e-auction of gifts and mementos between 17 September and 7 October 2021, received by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Among others, the memorabilia include sports equipment of the medal-winning Olympians and Paralympians and a replica of the Ayodhya Ram Mandir. Proceeds from the e-auction would go to the Namami Gange Mission.

15.Which of the following city would host the annual conference of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in 2022?

A. Washington DC
B. Paris
C. London
D. Davos
E. Seoul

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: D. Davos

Explanation: The World Economic Forum (WEF) has announced that its next annual meeting would be held in the Swiss ski resort town of Davos in January 2022. The theme of the meeting will be  ‘Working Together, Restoring Trust’. The Annual Meeting 2022 will be the first global leadership event to set the agenda for a sustainable recovery. In the conference the foremost business, government and civil society leaders will convene inperson to address economic, environmental, political and social fault lines exacerbated by the covid pandemic. The meeting will focus on accelerating stakeholder capitalism, harnessing the technologies of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and ensuring a more inclusive future of work.The World Economic Forum is the International Organization for Public-Private Cooperation. It was established in 1971 as a not-for-profit foundation and is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. The Forum strives in all its efforts to demonstrate entrepreneurship in the global public interest while upholding the highest standards of governance.

👉👉👉 You may also like: Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 16th  September 2021


Current Affairs PDF 2021– Download Ebooks

Try Attempt Daily Current affairs 2021 Quizzes on the latest current affairs questions and answers, this Daily Current Affairs 2021 resource yields the facts about the events of International Current affairs, National, Sports, Business, Banking Current Affairs 2021, and more which are Important for competitive exams as well as interviews.

A Complete Book of Last Six Months Economy & Banking Current Affairs Updates and Practice Questions with Union Budget & Economic Survey 2021

Download 2000+ Last 6 Months Current Affairs PDF January to June 2021 (MCQ) for Banking, SSC, and Railways Exams – Click Here
Monthly Current Affairs PDF August 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF July 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF June 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF May 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF April 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF Feb 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF Jan 2021

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021