Current Affairs Quiz 16th November 2017

0

Current Affairs Quiz 16th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz 16th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 16th November 2017


1.The Global Entrepreneurship Summit 2017 to be held in Hyderabad. What will be the theme of this Summit?

A.Women Empowerment bring Prosperity
B.Women First, Prosperity to All Development
C.Skill Development and Vocational Training of Youth
D.Deepening Economic Integration for Inclusive
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B.Women First, Prosperity to All Development

2. The first-ever “Asia-Pacific Computer Emergency Response Team (APCERT) Conference-2017” has been organized by which of the following Union Ministry or government entity?

A. Indian Computer Emergency Response Team
B. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
C. Ministry of Science & Technology
D. Both A & B
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Both A & B

3.Which is the India’s longest expressway that will soon provide free Wi-Fi services along its length?

A. Agra to Lucknow Expressway
B. Yamuna Expressway
C. Ahmedabad Vadodara Expressway
D. Chennai Bypass
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Agra to Lucknow Expressway

4.Who has been appointed as the president of the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC – 2020)?
A. Krishna S Chaturvedi
B. Dharamveer Prajapati
C. Rituraj Singh
D.  Vijay Prasad Dimri
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  Vijay Prasad Dimri

5. Which Indian personality has been appointed as advisory board member of the Financial Stability Institute (FSI) of the BIS?
A. Amartya Sen
B. Kaushik Basu
C.  Urjit Patel
D. Raghuram Rajan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Urjit Patel

6.India’s first offshore desalination plant will be set up by NIOT in which state?

A. Mizoram
B. Bihar
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Tamil Nadu

7.Which country recently announced to simplify its visa rules for Indians from January 2018?

A. China
B.Japan
C. Bhutan
D.USA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.Japan

8. According to a study published in the latest edition of journal Scientific Reports, which country became world’s largest emitter of human-caused Sulphur dioxide?
A. China
B. Philippines
C. India
D. Indonesia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. India

9.  Which of the following players’ pair lifted the Knoxville Challenger title after clinching a fighting win in the finals of the men’s doubles.
A. Leander Paes & Purav Raja
B. James Cerretani & John Patrick Smith
C. Jared Donaldson & Denis Kudla
D. Sam Groth & Frances Tiafoe
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Leander Paes & Purav Raja

10. Which Bank has launched a special campaign for opening current account and savings accounts (CASA)?
A. United Bank of India
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Union Bank of India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Karnataka Bank

11. Who will be honoured with the personality of the year award at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A. Salman Khan
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Akshay Kumar
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Amitabh Bachchan

12. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Bombay Stock Exchange?

A. Sethurathnam Ravi
B. JR K Sharma
C. Nishant Abhangi
D. Dhirendra Swarup
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Sethurathnam Ravi

13.Which state is hosting the first edition of its Hot Air Balloon Festival?

A. Rajasthan
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

B. Andhra Pradesh

14. Who is India’s first woman lawyer to be graduated from Bombay University? 

A. Vrinda Grover
B. Karuna Nundy
C. Sheela Murthy
D. Cornelia Sorabji
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. Cornelia Sorabji

15. The target of installing bio-toilets in all railway coaches has been advanced till when?
A.April 2018
B. March 2018
C. December 2017
D. April 2019
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these (C. December 2018)

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


Print Friendly, PDF & Email