Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 16th & 17th May 2021
Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 16th & 17th May 2021

Daily GK and Current Affairs Quiz – 16th & 17th May 2021

Today Current Affairs Quiz.Important Current Affairs Questions – May 2021.Monthly Current Affairs PDF.Latest Current Affairs Questions for Banking and Insurance Exams 2021.Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online Current Affairs section.If you are preparing for Banking & Insurance, SSC, Railways, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on Current Affairs.Here we are providing you “Current Affairs Quiz – 16th & 17th May 2021″ in PDF format based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz – 16th & 17th May 2021″ is also important for other banking exams such as LIC AAO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, SSC, Railways and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz – 16th & 17th May 2021

In all Sarkari Exams/Govt Exams, Current Affairs Quiz which is asked generally framed on International News, National News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology, etc. To excel in the Current Affairs section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover Current Affairs Quiz in the above areas.

1.What is the theme of World Hypertension Day 2021?

A. Measure your blood pressure…at home
B. Know Your Number
C. Know your Blood Pressure
D. High blood pressure
E. Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: E. Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer

Explanation: World Hypertension Day (WHD) is celebrated on 17 May worldwide to promote public awareness of increasing high blood pressure (BP) and to encourage citizens of all countries to prevent and control this silent killer. The day was held for the first time in May 2005. World Hypertension Day (WHD) is an initiative of the World Hypertension League (WHL), an affiliated section of the International Society of Hypertension. The theme for World Hypertension Day 2021 is Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer.

2.Which of the following state recently launched the ‘Ayush Ghar-Dwar’ program to keep the home isolated Covid-19 positive patients healthy by practising Yoga?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat
E. Himachal Pradesh

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. Himachal Pradesh

Explanation: Himachal Government has launched the ‘Ayush Ghar-Dwar’ program to keep the home isolated Covid-19 positive patients healthy by practising Yoga. This program has been started by the Department of AYUSH in collaboration with the Art of Living organisation. Yoga Bharti’s instructors would provide their services in the program. During the launch, about 80 home isolated Covid positive patients from all over the state were also connected virtually.Under the program, approximately 1000 virtual groups on social media platforms like zoom, WhatsApp and Google meet will be formed to connect with COVID positive patients in home isolation. The initiative intends to provide a holistic healthcare approach through AYUSH to ensure not only physical but also mental, social and spiritual wellbeing.

Important Points:

  • Himachal Pradesh Governor: Bandaru Dattatreya;
  • Himachal Pradesh CM: Jai Ram Thakur.

3.Indian-American _____________ has been appointed senior adviser to U.S. President Joe Biden.

A. Mala Adiga
B. Garima Verma
C. Neera Tanden
D. Gautam Raghavan
E. Vinay Reddy

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Neera Tanden

Explanation: Indian-American Neera Tanden has been appointed senior adviser to U.S. President Joe Biden. She is currently the president and CEO of a progressive think-tank, Center for American Progress (CAP). She withdrew her nomination as Director of the White House Office of Management and Budget due to stiff opposition from Republican senators. Ms Tanden previously served as a senior adviser for health reforms at the US Department of Health and Human Services. She worked with Congress and stakeholders on particular provisions of former President Barack Obama’s signature legislative achievement, the Affordable Care Act.

You may also like: 2000+ Last 6 Months Current Affairs PDF May to October 2020 (MCQ) for Banking, SSC and Railways Exams – Download Here

4.What was the profession of MS Narasimhan, who has passed away?

A. Astronaut
B. Social Activist
C. Agricultural scientist
D. Mathematician
E. Musician

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Mathematician

Explanation: Noted Indian mathematician, Professor MS Narasimhan has passed away. Professor Narasimhan, along with C. S. Seshadri, were known for their proof of the Narasimhan–Seshadri theorem. He is the only Indian to receive the King Faisal International Prize in the field of science. He was graduated from Loyola College, Chennai, and Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Bombay Narasimhan had also obtained PhD from Mumbai University.

5.____________ beat world number one Novak Djokovic to win a 10th Italian Open title.

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Stefanos Tsitsipas
C. Matteo Berrettini
D. Fabio Fognini
E. David Goffin

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Rafael Nadal

Explanation: Rafael Nadal beat world number one Novak Djokovic to win a 10th Italian Open title. Second seed Nadal won through 7-5, 1-6, 6-3 in 2hr 49min against the defending champion in the 57th career showdown between the pair. The victory also earned Nadal a 36th ATP Masters 1000 crown, equalling Djokovic’s record since the series was established in 1990. In the women’s category, Polish teenager Iga Swiatek crushed Czech ninth seed Karolina Pliskova 6-0, 6-0 to win the Italian Open title. Swiatek, ranked 15, claimed her third WTA title.

6.Tejaswini Shankar associated with which sports who gold at Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Manhattan, USA?

A. Boxing
B. Wrestling
C. Archery
D. High Jump
E. Shot Put

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. High Jump

Explanation: India’s Tejaswini Shankar won back-to-back men’s high jump titles in the Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Manhattan, USA.Shankar cleared the bar at 2.28m to win high jump gold, but his efforts fell short of Tokyo Olympic Games qualification standard of 2.33m.Shankar had also won the men’s high jump title in the 2019 edition of the Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships while the 2020 edition was cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic.The Delhi-based national record in men’s high jump is studying business administration at Kansas State University.He is on a four-year athletics scholarship since 2017.

यह भी पढ़े:  भारत के वर्तमान राज्यपालों और लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर की सूची 2020 (Updated) : राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में

7.Which becomes the first country in the world to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances?

A. Japan
B. China
C. India
D. South Korea
E. Russia

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. China

Explanation: China will become the world’s first country to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances.The ban is likely to come into effect on July 1.The move comes as China tries to curb the manufacturing and trafficking of the drug.

8.Who become the only Indian to the Whitley Award 2021 for his efforts toward creating “Biodiversity Peace Corridor”?

A. Jadav Payeng
B. Sumaira Abdulali
C. Y Nuku Phom
D. Rajendra Singh
E. Kinkri Devi

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Y Nuku Phom

Explanation: An environmentalist from Nagaland’s remote Longleng district Y Nuklu Phom has won this year’s Whitley Awards 2021, also known as the Green Oscar.His name, along with that of five others, was announced in a virtual award ceremony organised by the UK-based Whitley Fund for Nature (WFN).Worth £40,000, the award is for creating a new network of community-owned forests to protect Amur Falcons and increase biodiversity in Nagaland.He is the only Indian to win the prestigious award.The award to Y Nuklu Phom was donated by the MAVA Foundation.The Whitley Award is also known as the ‘Green Oscar’.

9.Which subsidiary of the Reserve Bank of India is building a next-generation Digital Financial Infrastructure named National Digital Financial Infrastructure (NADI)?

A. Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (DICGC)
B. Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL)
C. Reserve Bank Information Technology Private Limited (ReBIT)
D. Indian Financial Technology and Allied Services (IFTAS)
E. Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT)

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT)

Explanation: The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT), an arm of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), is building a next-generation Digital Financial Infrastructure named National Digital Financial Infrastructure (NADI).NADI will be owned by the Government of India, with NADI’s high-speed network, the government could monitor and control all financial activity, and it will also make security easier.Its modern network infrastructure includes 5G/Edge Cloud with SDNs (software-defined networking) for connecting to the critical data centre infrastructure at the back-end.It could protect the network from outside elements and quickly isolate the network in the event of counter-attacks by separating financial network traffic from other traffic with clear entry points.

You may also like:  Get Complete Current Affairs 2020 | Daily GK & Current Affairs Updates & MC

10.According to the ‘Environmental Risk Outlook 2021’ released by Verisk Maplecroft, which is the safest city in the world?

A. Glasgow, Scotland
B. London, England
C. New York, USA
D. Copenhagen, Denmark
E. Oslo, Norway

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Glasgow, Scotland

Explanation:  According to the ‘Environmental Risk Outlook 2021’ released by Verisk Maplecroft, India has 43 of the World’s 100 most environmentally riskiest cities and China has 37 most environmentally riskiest cities.Jakarta in Indonesia was ranked as the riskiest city in the world, followed by Delhi and Chennai.99 of the World’s 100 riskiest cities are in Asia.Lima, Peru is the only non-Asian city to be listed in the World’s 100 Riskiest cities.Glasgow, Scotland was ranked as the safest city in the report.

You may also like:  Get Complete Current Affairs 2020 | Daily GK & Current Affairs Updates & MCQ

11.Which of the following has announced an initiative to support its new tractor customers and will provide health insurance of ₹1 lakh and pre-approved emergency financial support to farmers?

A. Escorts Agri Machinery
B. Tractors And Farm Equipments Limited
C. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd
D. HMT Limited
E. Sonalika International

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: C. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

Explanation: Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has announced an initiative to support its new tractor customers amid the second wave of the COVID-19.It will provide health insurance of ₹1 lakh and pre-approved emergency financial support to farmers.Under its ‘M-Protect COVID’ plan, the company aims to safeguard new Mahindra tractor customers and their families against the eventuality of contracting COVID-19.

12.In May 2021, Flipkart has appointed whom as its new Head of strategy?

A. Rahul Rajdeep
B. Vipin Desai
C. Dinkar Ayilavarapu
D. Bhaskar Ghosh
E. Krishna Jain

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Dinkar Ayilavarapu

Explanation: Flipkart has appointed a former partner at management consulting firm Bain & Co. Dinkar Ayilavarapu as its new Head of strategy.Ayilavarapu is joining as Vice-President, corporate strategy.Ayilavarapu has worked at Bain for 14 years in their India, New York, and South Africa offices and was a part of their technology, media, telecom, and M&A practices.He has also worked with ITC Ltd.

You may also like: All Competitive Exams Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here

13.Which of the following released the State of Working India 2021 report?

A. Alliance University
B. Dayananda Sagar University
C. Azim Premji University
D. Ashoka University
E. Garden City University

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Azim Premji University

Explanation: The State of Working India 2021 report was released by Azim Premji University (APU).The report covers the period March 2020 to December 2020, dwells on the impact of one year of Covid­-19 on employment, incomes, inequality, and poverty.It has found a correlation between the reduction in mobility of people in a state owing to the lockdown in 2020 and the drop in family income.

14.In Tennis, who won the Italian Open Women’s Singles title in May 2021?

A. Karolina Pliskova
B. Iga Swiatek
C. Simona Halep
D. Naomi Osaka
E. Sofia Kenin

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Iga Swiatek

Explanation: Poland’s Iga Swiatek defeated Karolina Pliskova from Czech 6-0 to win the Italian Open on 16 May 2021.The French Open champion took just 45 minutes to win the match.Swiatek, ranked 15, claimed her third WTA title having followed her Roland Garros success with a win in Adelaide in January 2021.

Winners of Australian Open 2021:

  • Men’s Singles: Novak Djokovic (Serbia).
  • Women’s Singles: Naomi Osaka (Japan).

Winners of Italian Open 2021:

  • Men’s Singles: Rafael Nadal (Spain).
  • Women’s Singles: Iga Swiatek (Poland).

15.In May 2021, in Odisha, in the Niyamgiri Hill range, 23 persons belonging to which community have tested positive for COVID-19? 

A. Kolam
B. Dongria Kondh
C. Asur
D. Maria Gond
E. Toda

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: B. Dongria Kondh

Explanation: The COVID-19 situation has worsened in certain areas inhabited by Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) in Odisha.23 persons belonging to the Dongria Kondh community, a PVTG in the Niyamgiri Hill range in Odisha, have tested positive for COVID-19.Similarly, in Malkangiri district, Bonda Hill, home to the Bonda community, another PVTG, has been declared as a containment zone.PVTGs are more vulnerable among tribal groups.They have a declining or stagnant population, low level of literacy, pre-agricultural level of technology, and are economically backward.There are 75 PVTGs, spread over 18 states and one Union Territory (A&N Islands) in the country (2011 census).

16.Who has been appointed as the as Executive Director (ED) in the Reserve Bank of India?

A. Jose J Kattoor
B. T Rabi Sankar
C. Padmakumar M Nair
D. TV Somanathan
E. Arun Raste

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: A. Jose J Kattoor

Explanation:  The Reserve Bank of India has appointed Jose J Kattoor as Executive Director (ED).Prior to being promoted as ED, Mr Kattoor was heading Bengaluru Regional Office of the Reserve Bank as Regional Director for Karnataka.He will look after Human Resource Management Department, Corporate Strategy and Budget Department and Rajbhasha Department.Mr Kattoor has, over a span of three decades, served in communication, human resource management, financial inclusion, supervision, currency management and other areas in the Reserve Bank.

17.Which education body has launched ‘Dost for Life’, an exclusive psychological counselling app for students and parents? 

A. NCERT
B. Education Ministry
C. CBSE
D. NCTE
E. NIOS

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: C. CBSE

Explanation: Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has launched a new mobile app for students and parents. The new app ‘Dost for Life’ is an exclusive psychological counselling app for students and parents of CBSE-affiliated schools.The new App will simultaneously cater to students and parents from CBSE-affiliated schools in different geographies across the world.The app will also provide students with other resource material such as suggestive course guides for after senior secondary education, tips on mental health and well being, and a ‘corona guide’ with information on daily safety protocol, learning from home and self-care.The counselling sessions shall be provided to students of classes 9-12 by 83 volunteer counsellors and school principals.

18.Who has been named the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for April 2021?

A. Fakhar Zaman
B. Babar Azam
C. Mohammad Hafeez
D. Imam-ul-Haq
E. Shaheen Afridi

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: B. Babar Azam

Explanation:  Pakistani skipper Babar Azam has been named the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for April 2021 for his consistent and stellar performances across all formats in the recently concluded series against South Africa.The ICC Player of the Month Awards recognise and celebrate the best performances from both male and female cricketers across all forms of international cricket throughout the year.Along with Babar, Australian women’s team wicketkeeper-batsman Alyssa Healy also bagged the ICC Women’s Player of The Month accolade for her incredible performances during the month of April.

19.Rajya Sabha member, Raghunath Mohapatra has passed away recently, he was a veteran ______ also.

A. Journalist
B. Dancer
C. Sculptor
D. Doctor
E. Writer

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: C. Sculptor

Explanation: Eminent sculptor, architect, and Rajya Sabha member, Raghunath Mohapatra has passed away while undergoing treatment for COVID-19. Hailing from Odisha, Mohapatra was awarded Padma Shri in 1975, Padma Bhushan in 2001 and Padma Vibhushan in 2013 for his pioneering contributions to the world of art, architecture and culture.

20.Which bank has been excluded from the Second Schedule of the RBI Act by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)? 

A. DBS Bank India Ltd
B. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
C. Bandhan Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
E. Dhanlaxmi Bank

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: B. Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Explanation: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) from the Second Schedule of the RBI Act after it was merged with DBS Bank India Ltd (DBIL) last year.A bank mentioned in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act is known as ‘Scheduled Commercial Bank’.Last year in November, the government had approved the merger of crisis-ridden Lakshmi Vilas Bank with DBS Bank India.The RBI had also superseded the board of the LVB and appointed T N Manoharan, former non-executive chairman of Canara Bank, as the administrator of the bank for 30 days.


Current Affairs PDF 2020-21 – Download E-books

Try Attempt Daily Current affairs 2021 Quizzes on the latest current affairs questions and answers, this Daily Current Affairs 2021 resource yields the facts about the events of International Current affairs, National, Sports, Business, Banking Current Affairs 2021, and more which are Important for competitive exams as well as interviews.

Yearly Current Affair PDF 2020 for Banking, SSC and Railway Exams – Download 4500+ MCQ with Detailed Solutions
2000+ Last 6 Months Current Affairs PDF May to October 2020 (MCQ) for Banking, SSC and Railways Exams – Download Here
Monthly Current Affairs PDF November 2020 Monthly Current Affairs PDF October 2020
Monthly Current Affairs PDF September 2020 Monthly Current Affairs PDF August 2020
Monthly Current Affairs PDF July 2020 Monthly Current Affairs PDF June 2020
Last 6 Months Current Affairs PDF 2020 (Jan to June 2020) Yearly Current Affairs PDF 2019
Current Banking & Financial Awareness PDF 2020

100+ Union Budget Practice Questions with Answers

45+ Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2020 – Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams