Current Affairs Quiz 15th November 2017

0

Current Affairs Quiz 15th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz 15th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 15th November 2017


1.President Ramnath Kovind has launched JOHAR scheme in which state to double income of rural poor?

A.Jharkhand
B.Rajasthan
C.Gujarat
D.Chhattisgarh
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A.Jharkhand

2. Which city is hosting the 15th Asia Pacific Computer Emergency Response Team (APCERT) Conference?

A. Jaipur
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Pune
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. New Delhi

3.Ganga Kumari has become the first transgender to be appointed in Rajasthan Police. She hails from which district?

A. Baran district
B. Jalore district
C. Jaipur district
D. Udaipur district
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Jalore district

4.Who represented India at ‘UN Peacekeeping Defence Ministerial: Vancouver 2017’?
A. Neelam Reddy
B. Dharamveer Prajapati
C. Rituraj Singh
D. Subhash Bhamre
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Subhash Bhamre

5. “Project Saksham” is related to?
A. Indian Roadways
B. Indian Railways
C. Indian Airways
D. Indian Navy
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Indian Railways

6.Which state celebrates the Traditional International ‘Lavi fair’? 

A. Mizoram
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttrakhand
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( Himachal Pradesh)

7.In which state, the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) has planned to set up a Centre of Excellence? 

A. Kerala
B.Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D.Gujarat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Kerala

8. Which of the following country has officially approved Yoga as a sporting activity under its Ministry of Trade and Industry?
A. Iraq
B. Philippines
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Indonesia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Saudi Arabia

9.  Which state is top in the list of opening new PMJDY accounts after demonetization?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Uttar Pradesh

10. Who among the following has won Brazilian Grand Prix?
A. Max Verstappen
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Daniel Ricciardo
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Sebastian Vettel

11. The 15th Asia Pacic Computer Emergency Response Team Conference was held in which Indian city?

A. Kochi
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Gandhinagar
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

12. Who received a gold medal from the President during the conferral of National Child Awards for Exceptional Achievement?

A. Shahil Dey
B. Jaysheel Buddhadeo
C. Nishant Abhangi
D. Akash Manoj
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. Akash Manoj

13.What is the theme of the 2017 World Diabetes Day (WDD)?

A. Diabetes: Right to health
B. Diabetes: Deal with Future
C. Diabetes: Protect future of children and women
D. Women and diabetes: our right to a healthy future)
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

D. Women and diabetes: our right to a healthy future)

14. Name the satellite launched by the Virtual Nation on the Orbital ATK Cygnus spacecraft?

A. Aura
B. Tera
C. Asgardia-1
D. Juno
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Asgardia-1

15. Who has become the first Indian golfer to qualify for LPGA Tour Championships?
A.Anirban Lahiri
B. Jeev Milkha Singh
C. Aditi Ashok
D. Jyoti Randhawa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.Anirban Lahiri


Print Friendly, PDF & Email