Current Affairs Quiz 12-13th November 2017

0

Current Affairs Quiz 12-13th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz 12-13th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 12-13th November 2017


1.The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has put a cap of 50,000 visitors of which pilgrimage site?

A.Vaishno Devi
B.Badrinath
C.Jagannath temple
D.Taj Mahal
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A.Vaishno Devi

2. The India Youth Development Index and Report 2017 has been developed by an institute situated in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Tamil Nadu
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Tamil Nadu

3.Which payment solution provider launched its Domestic Payments in India recently?

A. AliMoney
B. UberCash
C. Payzap
D. Paypal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Paypal

4.Which country conducted the Commonwealth Shooting Championships 2017?
A. India
B. Singapore
C. Australia
D. Hong Kong
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Australia

5. UNESCO included which city as part of its Creative Cities Network for its rich musical tradition?
A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Indore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Chennai

6.Which Insurance Company won 2017 General Insurance Company of the Year at the 21st Asia Insurance Industry Awards?

A. United India Insurance Company Ltd
B. Life Insurance Corporation
C. New India Assurance Company Ltd
D. Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company

7.The ‘India Disaster Response Summit’ was inaugurated in which city?

A. Kolkata
B.New Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D.Hyderabad
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.New Delhi

8.. World Pneumonia Day is observed on which of the following date?
A.12 November
B. 13 November
C. 14 November
D. 15 November
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.12 November

9.  Who among the following will be head of a 7-member committee to tackle the Delhi air pollution?
A. A.R.K. Kini
B. C K Mishra
C. Bhaskar Khulbe
D. Rajiv Maharishi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. C K Mishra

10. Audrey Azoulay has been appointed as the new chief of UNESCO. She hails from which country?
A. France
B. Bulgaria
C. Italy
D. USA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. France

11. What is the ASEAN’s theme for 2017?

A. Our People, Our Future Together
B. Partnering for Change, Engaging the World
C. One Community One Destiny
D. Towards the ASEAN Community: from Vision to Action
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Partnering for Change, Engaging the World

12. Which of the following city is top in the list of Country’s Most Polluted City?

A. Varanasi
B. Jaipur
C. New Delhi
D. Lucknow
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Varanasi

13.Which of the following city will host the 34th annual conference of the Asian Bankers Association (ABA)?

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Mumbai
D. Jaipur
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

C. Mumbai

14. Which Union Ministry would be hosting ‘Hausala 2017’ festival from 16-20 November 2017?

A. Minister of Women and Child Development
B. Minister of Home Aairs
C. Minister of Defence
D.Minister of Rural Development
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Minister of Women and Child Development

15. Which country is becoming world’s top sulphur dioxide emitter according to the research at the University of Maryland in the US?
A.US
B. India
C. China
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. India

16.The 2017 traditional Lavi Fair has started in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Gujrat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Himachal Pradesh

17.Haryana Agriculture University (HAU), Hisar, along with which country has decided to jointly work on a project to tackle issues like crop residue management? 

A. Polland
B.Netherlands
C. Australia
D.China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.Netherlands

18.Who among the following has been named as the chairperson of the World Hindu Congress to be held in Chicago next year?
A.R P Singh
B. A G Rohini
C. Manka Dhingra
D. Tulsi Gabbard
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Tulsi Gabbard

19.  Which of the following company received the prestigious “Kalinga Safety Award” in the 8th Odisha State Safety Conclave?
A. Tata Iron and Steel Company (TISCO)
B. Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL)
C.  Deasia Teak Plantations Ltd
D. Odisha Mining Corporation Ltd (OMC)
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL)

20. Who clinched his 17th world title in the IBSF World Billiards Championship?
A. Pankaj Advani
B. Wilson Jones
C. Michael Ferreira
D. Ashok Shandilya
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Pankaj Advani


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email