Current Affairs Quiz 10th November 2017

0

Current Affairs Quiz 10th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Current Affairs Quiz 10th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 10th November 2017


1.The “Best Non-Motorised Transport Award” has been awarded to which city?

A.Kochi
B.Surat
C.Mysuru
D.New Delhi
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C.Mysuru

2. DRDO has successfully conducted flight test of ‘NIRBHAY Missile’. This missile is coming under which category of Missile?

A. Super Sonic Cruise Missile
B. Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile
C. Ultra-Sonic Cruise Missile
D. Both A & B
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile

3.The central government has constituted which o the following committee to probe into National Thermal Power Corporation Limited’s Unchahar Thermal Power Plant incident?

A. S D Siwal Committee
B. Sudhir Chakraborty Committee
C. Dhawal Prakash Committee
D. P D Siwal Committee
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. P D Siwal Committee

4.Which city to host the first-ever Nordic-Baltic Youth Film Festival?
A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Guwahati
D. Panaji
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi 

5. Who has been honored with the 2017 National Entrepreneurship Award under Mentor (Government) Category?
A. Pankaj Gupta
B. Prahalad Sharma
C. Renu Swarup
D. Sheetal Salve
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Renu Swarup

6.Where is the headquarters of the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED)?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Pune
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. New Delhi

7.Which country is hosting the 2017 Asia-Pacific Economic Co-operation (APEC) summit?

A. Malaysia
B.Vietnam
C. Indonesia
D.India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.Vietnam 

8.. With which company National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) organized India Disaster Response Summit?
A.Facebook
B. L&T
C. Microsoft
D. Google
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.Facebook

9.  On the first anniversary of demonetization, which of the following bank has entered into a “strategic alliance” with mobile wallet major MobiKwik?
A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Punjab national Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( IDFC)

10. Who among the following will be honoured with the prestigious Sumitra Charat Ram Award for Lifetime Achievement?
A. Pooja Sharma
B. Girija Devi
C. Asha Bhonsle
D. Lata Mangeskar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Girija Devi

11. According to the law, Medical Termination of Pregnancy is only permissible till how many weeks of gestation?

A. 25 weeks
B. 15 weeks
C. 10 weeks
D. 20 weeks
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. 20 week

12. Who is heading the panel of committee, to review about the laws governing Goods and Services Tax (GST)? 

A. B D Vishnoi
B. Ajith Kumar
C. K Srivasta
D. M Vinod Kumar
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. M Vinod Kumar

13.In which city of Pakistan, the Bank of China formally launched its operations?

A. Islamabad
B. Karachi
C. Multan
D. Peshawar
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

B. Karachi

14. Who is appointed as the whole-time member of SEBI? 

A. Sanjeev Kaushik
B. G Mahalingam
C. S Raman
D.Shaktikanta Das
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Sanjeev Kaushik

15. The headquarters of International Consortium of Investigative Journalists is at___
A.Washington DC
B. New York
C. Geneva
D. Rome
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.Washington DC


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams