Computer Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Set – 17

0

Computer Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Computer Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Computer section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Computer Awareness. Here we are providing you Computer Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017  based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.




Computer Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in Computer Section.

This Computer Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Computer Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Set – 17


1.Voice powered personal assistant like Siri, Cortana, Alexa become hugely popular in this decade. Which of the following is a related technology?
A. Artificial Intelligence
B. Robotics
C. Cloud Technology
D. Reality 4D
E. All of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. Artificial Intelligence

2._______ is a security process that relies on the unique biological characteristics of an individual to verify.
A. CAPTCHA
B. AADHAR
C. PAN CARD
D. BIOMETRICS
E. DNA

Show Correct Answers

D. BIOMETRICS

3.Which of the following topologies provides a highly fault-tolerant architecture?
A. Star
B. Bus
C. Ring
D. Mesh
E. Tree

Show Correct Answers

D. Mesh

4.Which of the following statements is incorrect for TELNET?
A. It is an application layer protocol.
B. It does not provide security on its own.
C. It provides encryption feature.
D. It provides bidirectional text-oriented communication
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. It provides encryption feature.




5.Which of the following techniques is used by unethical hackers to certify fake data over the data over the Internet for stealing confidential information?
A. Phishing
B. Spear Phishing
C. Logic Bomb
D. Spoofing
E. Cracking

Show Correct Answers

D. Spoofing

6._______ ensures secure transfer of data over an unsecured network, such as the Internet.
A. Antivirus
B. Hacking
C. Cracking
D. Spoofing
E. Cryptography

Show Correct Answers

E. Cryptography

7.Which of the following is/are the benefits of subnetting?
A. Preservation of address space
B. Reduced network traffic
C. Better security
D. Enhanced performance
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

E. All of these

8.Which of the following techniques minimizes the interference between wireless devices?
A. FCS
B. RTFS
C. HCFS
D. FSSH
E. FHSS

Show Correct Answers

E. FHSS

9.Software that gathers con?dential information of a person without his or her permission and sends that information to another person is called?
A. Antivirus
B. Spyware
C. Spam
D. Trojan Horse
E. Adware

Show Correct Answers

B. Spyware

10.Which of the following models does the working of Bluetooth devices depend?
A. Client/Server
B. LAN
C. Master/Slave
D. Analog/Digital
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Master/Slave


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams