Computer Awareness Quiz Set – 7 : IBPS PO | IBPS RRB PO | IBPS Clerk 2017

0

Computer Awareness Quiz

Computer Awareness Quiz. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online learning section. As we know Computer section is one of the easiest and scoring sections in the Bank exam.

[maxbutton id=”20″]

In order to help in your good preparation, here we are presenting you a “Computer Awareness Quiz” for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

Computer Awareness Quiz: Set – 7


1.The binary system with base 2 will have two digits to represent all numbers 0 and 1.The ternary system with base 3 will have three digits to represent all numbers 0, 1 and 2. In this case numbers will be converted to decimal by multiplying with appropriate powers of 3 eg. 102 = 1*32 + 0*31 + 2*30 = 11.

What will be the result of an addition of (1112)3 and (212)4?
A. (1033)2
B. (1033)4
C. (1303)4
D. (1003)5
E. (1003)4

Show Correct Answers

B. (1033)4

2. In binary,
0 – 0 = 0, borrow = 0
1 – 0 = 1, borrow = 0
0 – 1 = 1, borrow = 1
1 – 1 = 0, borrow = 0
1 – 1 – 1 = 1, borrow = 1

A number can be converted from binary to decimal as:
10010 = 1*24 + 0*23 + 0*22 + 1*21 + 0*20 = 18

Hexadecimal numbers are written like decimal numbers from 0 to 9. And then 10 is represented as A,11 as B, 12 as C and so on till 15 as F. A binary number can be written into its hexadecimal form by taking 4 digits at a time and then writing its hexadecimal equivalent. For hexadecimal base is 16 like (x)16. Eg the hexadecimal equivalent of 1100 =12 =C and that of 00111110 = (4E)16, Octal representation of 001111=(17)8

What will be the result of hexadecimal subtraction of DA and A8?
A. (30)16
B. (22)16
C. (35)16
D. (34)16
E. (32)16

Show Correct Answers

E. (32)16

3. A number can be converted from binary to decimal as:
10010 = 1*24 + 0*23 + 0*22 + 1*21 + 0*20 = 18
Hexadecimal numbers are written like decimal numbers from 0 to 9. And then 10 is represented as A,11 as B, 12 as C and so on till 15 as F. A binary number can be written into its hexadecimal form by taking 4 digits at a time and then writing its hexadecimal equivalent. For hexadecimal base is 16 like (x)16. Eg the hexadecimal equivalent of 1100 =12 =C and that of 00111110 = (4E)16, Octal representation of 001111=(17)8
An octal number as represented with base 8. What is the octal representation of (BD8)16?

A. (5370)8
B. (5780)8
C. (5730)8
D. (6730)8
E. (5770)8

Show Correct Answers

C. (5730)8

B represents 11 and 11 is coded as (1011)2
Similarly, the code for D is (1101)2 and 8 is (1000)2
BD8 = 101111011000
For octal representation, take 3 digits at a time
101 111 011 000 = (5730)8

4. In binary,
0 + 0 = 0, carry = 0
1 + 0 = 1, carry = 0
0 + 1 = 1, carry = 0
1 + 1 = 0, carry = 1
1 + 1 + 1 = 1, carry = 1
A number can be converted from binary to decimal as:
10001 = 1*24 + 0*23 + 0*22 + 0*21 + 1*20 = 17
What will be the result of binary average of 11011 and 10011?

A. (43)10
B. (24)10
C. (23)10
D. (46)10
E.  (47)10

Show Correct Answers

C. (23)10

1 1 0 1 1 + 1 0 0 1 1 = 1 0 1 1 1 0
The code for 101101 will be = 1*25 + 0*24 + 1*23 + 1*22 + 1*21 + 0*20 = (46)10
Average = 46/2 = 23

5.One Geopbyte comprises of?
A. 1024 exabytes
B. 1024 terabytes
C. Other than the options
D. 1024 brontobytes
E. 1024 kilobytes

Show Correct Answers

D. 1024 brontobytes

6.CSS is an acronym for?
A. Cascading system sheet
B. Cascading style sheet
C. Casual style selection
D. Costume style Sheet
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

B. Cascading style sheet

7. The first generation computers used which among the following for circuitry?
A. Transistors
B. Vacuum tubes
C. Large Scale Integration
D. Integrated Circuits
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Vacuum tubes

8. Which of the following is/are true about Client/Server network:
i. It can be used on the Internet as well as local area networks (LANs).
ii. Examples of client-server systems on the Internet include Web browsers and Web servers, FTP clients and servers, and the DNS
iii. By accessing the server, clients are able to reach shared files and information saved on the serving computer
A. Only i
B. Both i and iii
C. Both ii and iii
D. only iii
E. all are correct

Show Correct Answers

E. all are correct

9.In information technology, to move from summary information to detailed data by focusing in on something is called?
A. Compiling
B. Lurking
C. Drill down
D. Screening
E. Phishing

Show Correct Answers

C. Drill down

10._         performs both bitwise and mathematical operations on binary numbers and is the last component to perform calculations in the processor.
A. CU
B. Accumulator
C. Register
D ALU
E. CMOS

Show Correct Answers

D. ALU


You may also download –

Weekly Current Affairs One-Liner PDF

8th to 20th August 2017

Weekly Editorial with Vocabulary PDF

8th to 20th August 2017

Weekly Current Affairs One-Liner PDF

1st to 7th August 2017

Weekly Editorial with Vocabulary PDF

1st to 7th August 2017


Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do Better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams