Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO 2017 : Set – 6

0

Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO 2017

Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co. As we know Computer section is one of the easiest and scoring sections in the Bank exam.

[maxbutton id=”30″]

In order to help in your good preparation, here we are presenting you a “Computer Awareness Quiz” for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

Computer Awareness Quiz: Set – 6


[maxbutton id=”25″]

1.To change selected text to all capital letters, click the change case button, then click?
A. Uppercase
B. Upper all
C. Capslock
D. Lock Upper
E. Large Size

Show Correct Answers

A. Uppercase

2.A person who uses his or her expertise to gain access to other people’s computers to get information illegally or do damage is a ?
A. hacker
B. analyst
C. instant messenger
D. programmer
E. spammer

Show Correct Answers

A. hacker

3.A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be?
A. distributed
B. free
C. centralized
D. open source
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( Wireless/Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)

4 Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym?
A. CD
B. DVD
C. ROM
D. RW
E. ROS

Show Correct Answers

D. RW

5.The most common type of storage devices are-

A. persistent
B. optical
C. magnetic
D. flash
E. steel

Show Correct Answers

C. magnetic

6.Codes consisting of lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer readable are known as-
A. an ASCII code
B. a magnetic tape
C. a bar code
D. an OCR scanner
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. a bar code

7. A Web site’s main page is called its – 
A. Homepage
B. Browser page
C. Search Page
D. Bookmark
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Homepage

8. Part number, part description, and number of parts ordered are examples of – 
A. control
B. output
C. processing
D. feedback
E. input

Show Correct Answers

E. input

9. To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is-
A. dragging
B. dropping
C. right-clicking
D. shift-clicking
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. right-clicking

10.Computers use the ________ number system to store data and perform calculations.
A. binary
B. octal
C. decimal
D. hexadecimal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. binary

Attempt  Computer Awareness Quiz Set -5


You may also download –


Monthly Current Affairs One Liner : July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams