Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set – 13

0

Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017

Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Computer section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Computer Awareness. Here we are providing you Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017  based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in Computer Section.

This Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Computer Awareness Quiz: Set – 13


1.What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste?
A. File
B. Tools
C. special
D. Edit
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Edit

2.The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately ______ is used?
A. File allocation table
B. directory
C. sequential access
D. Direct access
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Direct access

3.What is the main folders on a storage device called?
A. Platform
B. interface
C. Root directory
D. Device driver
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Root directory

4.One or more defects or problems that prevent the software from working as intended or working at all is a (n)?
A. Bug
B. Boot
C. Programming language
D. Fuzzy logic
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Bug

5.A ______ is an organized collection of data about a single entity?
A. File
B. Library
C. Database
D. Dictionary
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. File

6.Arranging of data in a logical sequence is known as?
A. Classifying
B. Searching
C. Sorting
D. Reproducing
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Sorting

7.Which out of the following is not DBMS software?
A. dbase
B. FOXPRO
C. ORACLE
D. SyBase
E. Data base 2000

Show Correct Answers

E. Database 2000

8.The default extension of Access database file is?
A. db
B. adb
C. dba
D mdb
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. mdb

9._________ means that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable?
A. Data redundancy
B. Data integrity
C. Data reliability
D. Data consistency
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Data integrity

10.In computer language, one kilobyte equals ____?
A. 1000 bytes
B. 1024 bytes
C. 100 bytes
D. 8 bytes
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 1024 bytes


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: High Level (Download Now)


You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017
Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

 


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and Let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams