Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB OS, RRB OA, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017 : Set – 9

Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS Clerk

Computer Awareness Quiz

Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB OS, RRB OA, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017 : Set – 9 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co. As we know Computer section is one of the easiest and scoring sections in the Bank exam.

[maxbutton id=”20″]

In order to help in your good preparation, here we are presenting you a “Computer Awareness Quiz” for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

Computer Awareness Quiz: Set – 9


1.____ is the process of attaching or combining data with another file or set of data.
a. Appending
b. Addition
c. Inserting
d. Restoring
e. Attaching

Show Correct Answers

A. Appending

2.Which of the following is/are examples of Optical storage media:
i. CD-Drive
ii. Blue Ray
iii. DVD-Drive
a. only i
b. both i and iii
c. only ii
d. only iii
e. all of the above

Show Correct Answers

E. All of the above

3.What is the full form of FAX?
a. Facsimile
b. Flatbed
c. Frequency
d. Favicon
e. FiOS

Show Correct Answers

A. Facsimile

4. In computing, ____ is any collection of computer instructions written using some human-readable computer language, usually as text.
a. Source code
b. Primary command
c. Reference language
d. Source directive
e. Reference command

Show Correct Answers

A. Source code

5.The Point-to-Point Protocol helps in?
a. Error reporting
b. Connection authentication
c. File transfer
d. Session establishment
e. Retrieve mails

Show Correct Answers

B. Connection authentication

6. What does ‘P’ stand for in WAP?
a. Personal
b. Protocol
c. Power
d. Printed
e. Parallel

Show Correct Answers

B. Protocol

7. Which of the following technique provides dedicated communication channel between two stations?
a. Circuit switching
b. Packet switching
c. Network switching
d. Switch network
e. Modem switching

Show Correct Answers

A. Circuit switching

8. Which among the following is known as a situation that occurs when two or more devices attempt to send a signal along the same channel at the same time?
a. Contention
b. Collision
c. Synchronous
d. Asynchronous
e. Assimilation

Show Correct Answers

B. Collision

9.                          is a data input-output device, usually made up of a monitor (display), keyboard, mouse, or touch screen. It is the point at which a user is connected to and communicate with a computer or a website through a network.
a. Interface
b. Platform
c. Terminal
d. Search engine
e. Firmware

Show Correct Answers

C. Terminal

10.What does ‘D’ stand for in ADSL?
a. Dynamic
b. Digital
c. Database
d. Design
e. Data

Show Correct Answers

B. Digital


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better


Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Get more stuff like this

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.