Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set -2

0

Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions

Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. We saw some major changes in the pattern of Coding-Decoding questions last year. To help you all prepare for this, we are now going to provide important quiz for Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017. Hope this will be very helpful for all of you to aid your preparation and getting goods marks.

This “Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions “ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set -2


Directions: Study the following information to answer the given questions.
In a certain code:

“blood and water together” is written as ‘ 7TWC 7OBN 10HTQ 5AAP’
“book copy lappy bottle” is written as ‘ 8TBQ 7PLC 6OBQ 6OCQ’
“mobile cap pen sheet” is written as ‘ 5CCC 7ESJ 8IMQ 5PPG’

 

1.What must be the code for “glass”?
A. 5AlC
B. 6SAL
C. 7AGN
D. 8SGL
E. 3ASL

Show Correct Answers

C. 7AGN

In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-

(i) First letter of the code represents the total number of letters of the word and +2.

(ii) 2nd letter of the code represents the 3rd letter of word from last.

(iii) 3rd letter of the code represents the 1st letter of word from starting

(iv) 4th letter of the code represents the 2nd letter of word from starting + 2 alphabets in alphabetical order

 

2. Which of the following can be coded as “9LPK”?
A. Palazzi
B. Pizzles
C. Piazzas
D. Puzzles
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Fourth from the right

In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-

(i) First letter of the code represents the total number of letters of the word and +2.

(ii) 2nd letter of the code represents the 3rd letter of word from last.

(iii) 3rd letter of the code represents the 1st letter of word from starting

(iv) 4th letter of the code represents the 2nd letter of word from starting + 2 alphabets in alphabetical order

 

3.What could be the code for “Doubts raised”?
A. 6BDO 7DRE
B. 7SDN 6DRA
C. 7TDN 8ESA
D. 8SRC 7BSN
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-

(i) First letter of the code represents the total number of letters of the word and +2.

(ii) 2nd letter of the code represents the 3rd letter of word from last.

(iii) 3rd letter of the code represents the 1st letter of word from starting

(iv) 4th letter of the code represents the 2nd letter of word from starting + 2 alphabets in alphabetical order

 

4.What could be the code for ‘phone’?

A. 7poj
B. 5opj
C. 7opj
D. 8jpo
E. None of the Above

Show Correct Answers

C. 7opj

In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-

(i) First letter of the code represents the total number of letters of the word and +2.

(ii) 2nd letter of the code represents the 3rd letter of word from last.

(iii) 3rd letter of the code represents the 1st letter of word from starting

(iv) 4th letter of the code represents the 2nd letter of word from starting + 2 alphabets in alphabetical order

 

5.What does ““8tmc 7epk”” stand for?
A. happy love
B. master piece
C. Puzzles slove
D. Puzzle slove
E. None of the Above

Show Correct Answers

B. master piece 

In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-

(i) First letter of the code represents the total number of letters of the word and +2.

(ii) 2nd letter of the code represents the 3rd letter of word from last.

(iii) 3rd letter of the code represents the 1st letter of word from starting

(iv) 4th letter of the code represents the 2nd letter of word from starting + 2 alphabets in alphabetical order

 

Directions: Read the following information and answer the questions.

In a certain code language,
“You tell me your dreams” is coded as “W33W S1N L3G X32T C0U”
“Visualize goals daily” is coded as “T36G E11U B5A”
“No dreams means better sleep” is coded as “M13Q C0U K1U A4T Q5R”

6.What will be the code for “dream”?
A. C0U
B. Can’t be determined
C. C0O
D. C1O
E. B1O

Show Correct Answers

E. B1O

In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-

(i) If the total number of letters in the word is even, Then the first letter of the code represents the previous letter (in the alphabetical series) of the first letter of the word. The number in that code represents the sum of the ranking of the vowels in that word minus the total number of alphabets. The last letter of the code represents the next to next alphabet (in the alphabetical series) of the last letter of the word.

(ii) If the total number of letters in the word is odd, Then the first letter of the code represents that alphabet in the alphabetical series minus 2.The number in that code represents the sum of the ranking of the vowels in that word minus the total number of alphabets. Last letter of the code represents that alphabet in the alphabet in the alphabetical series plus 2.

7.What will be the code for “visuals”?
A. T24U
B. X24Q
C. X31U
D. T31W
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. T24U

In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-

(i) If the total number of letters in the word is even, Then the first letter of the code represents the previous letter (in the alphabetical series) of the first letter of the word. The number in that code represents the sum of the ranking of the vowels in that word minus the total number of alphabets. The last letter of the code represents the next to next alphabet (in the alphabetical series) of the last letter of the word.

(ii) If the total number of letters in the word is odd, Then the first letter of the code represents that alphabet in the alphabetical series minus 2.The number in that code represents the sum of the ranking of the vowels in that word minus the total number of alphabets. Last letter of the code represents that alphabet in the alphabet in the alphabetical series plus 2.

8.What can be the code for “O34P”?
A. Projection
B. Dedication
C. Comprehensive
D. Creativity
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Projection

In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-

(i) If the total number of letters in the word is even, Then the first letter of the code represents the previous letter (in the alphabetical series) of the first letter of the word. The number in that code represents the sum of the ranking of the vowels in that word minus the total number of alphabets. The last letter of the code represents the next to next alphabet (in the alphabetical series) of the last letter of the word.

(ii) If the total number of letters in the word is odd, Then the first letter of the code represents that alphabet in the alphabetical series minus 2.The number in that code represents the sum of the ranking of the vowels in that word minus the total number of alphabets. Last letter of the code represents that alphabet in the alphabet in the alphabetical series plus 2.

9.How will the word “amazing” be coded as?
A. E10T
B. D14S
C. Y4I
D. D10T
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Y4I

In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-

(i) If the total number of letters in the word is even, Then the first letter of the code represents the previous letter (in the alphabetical series) of the first letter of the word. The number in that code represents the sum of the ranking of the vowels in that word minus the total number of alphabets. The last letter of the code represents the next to next alphabet (in the alphabetical series) of the last letter of the word.

(ii) If the total number of letters in the word is odd, Then the first letter of the code represents that alphabet in the alphabetical series minus 2.The number in that code represents the sum of the ranking of the vowels in that word minus the total number of alphabets. Last letter of the code represents that alphabet in the alphabet in the alphabetical series plus 2.

10.What will be the code for “divine”?
A. C24D
B. C20D
C. C24F
D. C17G
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. C17G

In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-

(i) If the total number of letters in the word is even, Then the first letter of the code represents the previous letter (in the alphabetical series) of the first letter of the word. The number in that code represents the sum of the ranking of the vowels in that word minus the total number of alphabets. The last letter of the code represents the next to next alphabet (in the alphabetical series) of the last letter of the word.

(ii) If the total number of letters in the word is odd, Then the first letter of the code represents that alphabet in the alphabetical series minus 2.The number in that code represents the sum of the ranking of the vowels in that word minus the total number of alphabets. Last letter of the code represents that alphabet in the alphabet in the alphabetical series plus 2.


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams