Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set -3

0

Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions

Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. We saw some major changes in the pattern of Coding-Decoding questions last year. To help you all prepare for this, we are now going to provide important quiz for Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017. Hope this will be very helpful for all of you to aid your preparation and getting goods marks.

This “Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions “ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Coding Decoding New Pattern Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set -3


Directions: (1-3) Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a certain language,
‘India and China are fighting’ is coded as ‘D$5 E$6 A!10 A!4 G#13’
‘State with country should grow’ is coded as ‘Y&28 W@30 E!24 H@31 D%23’
‘People must believe leaders’ is coded as ‘T@33 S&31 E%21 E&7’
‘Cash becomes core for politics’ is coded as ‘S&21 R$24 H@11 S#35 E@8’

1.How is the word ‘Loksabha’ coded in the given language?
a. B@31U
b. A#13
c. C$13
d. B@13
e. A%31

Show Correct Answers

B. A#13

By observing the given four statements, we can decode the logic as
The first element in the given code is the last letter of the given word.
The second element in the given code represents the symbol of number of letters in the word.
1. 3 – $
2. 4 – @
3. 5 – !
4. 6 – %
5. 7 – &
6. 8 – #
The third element in the code is the sum of the alphabetical numbers of first and last letters in the given word.

For example,
Consider the word ‘INDIA’,
As, the last letter of the word in ‘A’, the first element of the code is ‘I’.
As, there are 5 letters in the word, second element of code is ‘!’
As the alphabetical numbers of the first and last letters of the word is 9 and 1,the last element should be 10 (? 9+1=10)

The code word for “INDIA” is ‘A!10’

Similarly the code for ‘Loksabha’ is ‘A#13’

2.How is the word ‘Night’ coded in the given language?
a. U@34
b. T&28
c. T!34
d. U%28
e. V#27

Show Correct Answers

C. T!34

By observing the given four statements, we can decode the logic as
The first element in the given code is the last letter of the given word.
The second element in the given code represents the symbol of number of letters in the word.
1. 3 – $
2. 4 – @
3. 5 – !
4. 6 – %
5. 7 – &
6. 8 – #
The third element in the code is the sum of the alphabetical numbers of first and last letters in the given word.

For example,
Consider the word ‘INDIA’,
As, the last letter of the word in ‘A’, the first element of the code is ‘I’.
As, there are 5 letters in the word, second element of code is ‘!’
As the alphabetical numbers of the first and last letters of the word is 9 and 1,the last element should be 10 (? 9+1=10)

The code word for “INDIA” is ‘A!10’

The code for ‘Night’ is ‘T!34’

3.How is the word ‘Goal’ coded in the given language?
a. L@19
b. M#20
c. K!18
d. N%21
e. O&17

Show Correct Answers

A. L@19

By observing the given four statements, we can decode the logic as
The first element in the given code is the last letter of the given word.
The second element in the given code represents the symbol of number of letters in the word.
1. 3 – $
2. 4 – @
3. 5 – !
4. 6 – %
5. 7 – &
6. 8 – #
The third element in the code is the sum of the alphabetical numbers of first and last letters in the given word.

For example,
Consider the word ‘INDIA’,
As, the last letter of the word in ‘A’, the first element of the code is ‘I’.
As, there are 5 letters in the word, second element of code is ‘!’
As the alphabetical numbers of the first and last letters of the word is 9 and 1,the last element should be 10 (? 9+1=10)

The code word for “INDIA” is ‘A!10’

The code for ‘Goal’ is ‘L@19’

Directions: (4-8) Refer to the following information and answer the questions.
“pace tie noun lie” is coded as “A4+, I3%, O4*, I3-”
“nature tower laugh pan” is coded as “O5-, A3+, A6*, A5%”
“tomb lizard nap parade” is coded as “A6+, O4-, A3*, I6%”
“power nacho tunnel lamp” is coded as “A4%, O5+, A5*, U6-”

4.What is the code for “NAGATION”?
a. N7+
b. A8*
c. A7-
d. O8*
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B.A8*

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with P, T, N, L. Also, each code contains symbols among +, -, *, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with P has ‘+’ symbol, T has ‘-’ symbol, N has ‘*’ symbol and L has ‘%’ symbol. The symbols are written in the end. The second letters are of each word is written as first and in the middle, the number of letters is written.

Similarly, NAGATION begins with N so we would use ‘*’ symbol. There are eight letters in the word. Also, the second letter is A. So the code is ‘A8*’.

5.What is the code for “PAINTER”?
a. A8-
b. R9*
c. A7+
d. P8*
e. P7

Show Correct Answers

C.A7+

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with P, T, N, L. Also, each code contains symbols among +, -, *, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with P has ‘+’ symbol, T has ‘-’ symbol, N has ‘*’ symbol and L has ‘%’ symbol. The symbols are written in the end. The second letters are of each word is written as first and in the middle, the number of letters is written.

Similarly, PAINTER begins with P so we would use ‘+’ symbol. There are seven letters in the word. Also, the second letter is A. So the code is ‘A7+’.

6.What is the code for “TANGENT”?
a. T8*
b. A7*
c. A7+
d. A7-
e. T8+

Show Correct Answers

D. A7-

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with P, T, N, L. Also, each code contains symbols among +, -, *, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with P has ‘+’ symbol, T has ‘-’ symbol, N has ‘*’ symbol and L has ‘%’ symbol. The symbols are written in the end. The second letters are of each word is written as first and in the middle, the number of letters is written.

Similarly, TANGENT begins with T so we would use ‘-‘ symbol. There are seven letters in the word. Also, the last letter is T. So the code is ‘A7-‘.

7.What is the code for “LIGHTENING”?
a. I10%
b. I10+
c. I9*
d. L10*
e. L10%

Show Correct Answers

A. I10%

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with P, T, N, L. Also, each code contains symbols among +, -, *, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with P has ‘+’ symbol, T has ‘-’ symbol, N has ‘*’ symbol and L has ‘%’ symbol. The symbols are written in the end. The second letters are of each word is written as first and in the middle, the number of letters is written.

Similarly, LIGHTENING begins with L so we would use ‘%’ symbol. There are 10 Letters in the word. Also, the Second letter is I. So the code is ‘I10%’.

8.What is the code for “nick tailor parrot paragraph”
a. I8*, P7-, A8+, A9-
b. I4*, I5-, P5-, H9-
c. P4*, A6-, A6*, A8-
d. I4*, A6-, A6+, A9+
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. I4*, A6-, A6+, A9+

From the above statements, we can see that each statement contains 4 words beginning with P, T, N, L. Also, each code contains symbols among +, -, *, %. So, we can conclude that the words beginning with P has ‘+’ symbol, T has ‘-’ symbol, N has ‘*’ symbol and L has ‘%’ symbol. The symbols are written in the end. The second letters are of each word is written as first and in the middle, the number of letters is written.
NICK begins with N so we would use ‘*’ symbol. There are four letters in the word. Also, the second letter is I. So the code is ‘I4*’.
TAILOR begins with T so we would use ‘-’ symbol. There are six letters in the word. Also, the second letter is A. So the code is ‘A6-’.
PARROT begins with P so we would use ‘+’ symbol There are six letters in the word Also, the second letter is A. So the code is ‘A6+’.

PARAGRAPH begins with P so we would use ‘+’ symbol. There are 9 Letters in the word. Also, the Second letter is A. So the code is ‘A9+’.

Therefore, the whole can be coded as ‘I4*, A6-, A6+, A9+’.

Directions:(9-10) Read the following information and answer the questions.
In a code language,
‘power noise tinder kid’ is coded as ‘^15D, #13C, *15Q, +16Q’.
‘kinder toy needle parrot’ is coded as ‘#16Q, ^16D,*16S, +13X ‘.
‘new knee pin tonic’ is coded as ‘*13M, ^13V, #14D, +15B’.
‘knock nail tiny pack’ is coded as ‘+14X, #15J, *14J, ^14K’.

9.What is the code for ‘pin pack power parrot’?
a. ‘*13M, *14J, *15Q, *16S’
b. ‘*13M, +14J, #15Q, ^16S’
c. ‘+13M, *13J, *14S, ^16Q’
d. ‘+13J, +14S, +15Q, +16M’
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. ‘*13M, *14J, *15Q, *16S’

There are 4 types of symbols in the code *, ^, +, #. * is used for words starting with ‘P’, # is used for words starting with ‘k’, + is used for words starting with ‘t’, ^ is used for words starting with ‘n’. The number in the code is 13 for the three letter word, 14 for the four-letter word, 15 for the five-letter word, 16 for the six letter word. The alphabet in the code corresponds to the alphabet which precedes the last alphabet.
Example –
pack->
The word starts with P so symbol is *
It is a four letter word, so number in the code is 14.
K-1 = J.
So the code for pack is *14J

So, the code for ‘pin pack power parrot’ is ‘*13M, *14M, *15M, *16M’.

10.What is the code for ‘knock’?
a. #14J
b. *14J
c. #15J
d. +15J
e. *14K

Show Correct Answers

C. #15J

There are 4 types of symbols in the code *, ^, +, #. * is used for words starting with ‘P’, # is used for words starting with ‘k’, + is used for words starting with ‘t’, ^ is used for words starting with ‘n’. The number in the code is 13 for the three letter word, 14 for the four-letter word, 15 for the five-letter word, 16 for the six letter word. The alphabet in the code corresponds to the alphabet which precedes the last alphabet.
Example –
pack->
The word starts with P so symbol is *
It is a four letter word, so number in the code is 14.
K-1 = J.
So the code for pack is *14J

The word starts with k, so # is used.

number in the code = 15

k-1 = J

So, the code is #15J


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email