Cloze Test Quiz for IBPS PO 2017 : Set-28

0

Cloze Test Quiz for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz on Cloze Test for Bank  Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

Cloze Test Quiz for IBPS PO 2017

 [maxbutton id=”30″]


Q.( 1-10 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 [maxbutton id=”20″]

Finance minister Arun Jaitley on Saturday said that the Reserve Bank of India will soon (1) the process of remonetisation by (2) enough money through the banking and postal system in line with the objective of reducing use of cash currency in the (3). Speaking at the annual general meeting of lobby group FICCI, Jaitley said the (4) and (5) consequences of high level of use of cash (6) compared (7) GDP is extremely adverse. “It leads to a lot of aberrations such as tax non-compliance, currency use for collateral purposes including crime, escaping the tax net and money not getting into the banking system. One of the (8) of the whole exercise is to encourage digital currency to supplement cash currency,” he said. Jaitley said the long term (9) of the demonetization process is absolutely clear “even (10) we bear with some of the short term pain of this decision”.

 [maxbutton id=”29″]

1.Select option for answer-

A. start
B. launch
C. complete
D. bring

Correct Answer

C. complete

2.Select option for answer-

A. bringing
B. producing
C. generating
D. injecting

Correct Answer

D. injecting

3.Select option for answer-

A. retail
B. manufactured
C. economy
D. built

Correct Answer

C. economy

4.Select option for answer-

A. bureaucratic
B. economic
C. breakdown
D. political

Correct Answer

B. economic

5.Select option for answer-

A. social
B. cultural
C. advent
D. extreme

Correct Answer

A. social

6.Select option for answer-

A. notes
B. money
C. currency
D. machine

Correct Answer

C. currency

7.Select option for answer-

A. to
B. By
C. with
D. too

Correct Answer

A. to

8.Select option for answer-

A. challenge
B. efforts
C. problems
D. annoy

Correct Answer

B. efforts

9.Select option for answer-

A. benefits
B. scale
C. oppress
D. existence

Correct Answer

A. benefits

10.Select option for answer-

A. how
B. though
C. what
D. If

Correct Answer

D. If

 [maxbutton id=”28″]

Click here for New Pattern Cloze Test Quiz IBPS PO 2017 : Set-27


You may also download –


Monthly Current Affairs One Liner : July 2017 ( Download In PDF)

Click Here


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams