New Pattern Cloze Test
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Cloze Test Quiz for IBPS PO 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO 2017 exam, you will come across a section on English. Here we are providing you with IBPS PO English quiz based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Cloze Test Quiz for IBPS PO 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in English – Cloze Test.

This English subject quiz based on English Cloze Tests for IBPS PO 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

 Cloze Test Quiz for IBPS PO 2017


Direction( 1-10 )In the passage below, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. Below, the passage these numbers are printed and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits in the blank appropriately in the context of the whole passage. Find out the appropriate words.

The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, which came …(1)… effect in April this year, is meant to transform the education sector and take India closer to the goal of universal schooling. But with admissions to the new academic session just …(2)… the corner, it is fast becoming clear that …(3)… well-intentioned ideas into …(4)… will take some doing. For a start, the guidelines for admissions under the RTE prohibit schools from conducting any sort of student profiling. The stress on a random yet justifiable admission process means that schools will have to resort to something as quirky as a lottery system. However, leaving admission to a good school to pure …(5)… will only incentives manipulations, defeating the very essence of RTE. The main problem facing the education sector is that of a resource crunch. The provisions for ensuring universal access to education are all very well, …(6)… we have the infrastructure in place first. Brick and mortar schools need to precede open admission and not the …(7)… way around. In that sense, legislators’ assessment of ground realities is …(8)… target when they endorse the closure of tens of thousands of low cost private schools for not meeting the minimum standards of land plot, building specifications and playground area as laid out in the RTE Act. Instead of bearing down …(9)… on private schools for failing to conform to abstract bureaucratic criteria, efforts to bring about universal education should focus on upgrading and expanding the existing government school infrastructure to accommodate all. Only then can we ensure the much-needed supply-demand …(10)… in the education sector.

1.Select option for answer-

A. with
B. for
C. on
D. into
E. in

Show Correct Answers

D. into

2.Select option for answer-

A. around
B. near
C. into
D. about
E. reaching

Show Correct Answers

A. around

3.Select option for answer-

A. forming
B. translating
C. having
D. taking
E. framing

Show Correct Answers

B. translating

4.Select option for answer-

A. affect
B. ideas
C. practice
D. concept
E. procedure




Show Correct Answers

C. practice

5.Select option for answer-

A. benefit
B. merit
C. chance
D. basis
E. method

Show Correct Answers

C. chance

6.Select option for answer-

A. unless
B. until
C. executed
D. provided
E. exercised

Show Correct Answers

D. provided

7.Select option for answer-

A. other
B. any
C. two
D. differ
E. after

Show Correct Answers

A. other

8.Select option for answer-

A. on
B. of
C. often
D. taken
E. off

Show Correct Answers

E. off

9.Select option for answer-

A. soft
B. more
C. less
D. only
E. hard




Show Correct Answers

E. hard

10.Select option for answer-

A. need
B. equilibrium
C. expectation
D. attempt
E. aspects

Show Correct Answers

B. equilibrium


You may also like-





    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better