Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Set – 41

1

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk Mains 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on English. Here we are providing you Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017 based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in English – Cloze Test.

This Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Set – 41


 Directions: In the following passage, there are ten blanks, which are numbered. Each number is given along and five words are given against it, only one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the word in each case and fill in the blanks.

Kenya is one of the few African countries which has held elections regularly……( 1 )…… independence. Its economy grew 6.4% in 2007 and it has been relatively stable till date. The sudden outbreak of violence and unrest in Kenya last month…….( 2 )…….from three root causes. The first is poverty. Despite an overall economic growth, 58% of the population is still poor ……( 3 )……as living on $ 2 a day or less. UN studies show that the gap between the rich and the poor is wider in Africa than the rest of the world. The second malady is corruption. In the list of the world’s most corrupt countries compiled by the watchdog group Transparency International, Kenya ranks eighth from the bottom. Finally, Kenya’s democratic institutions remain……( 4 )…….Voters are to some extent convicted in undermining democracy — when they are given an opportunity to vote out corrupt leaders they do not exercise their voting rights. Part of the answer lies in holding African Governments……( 5 )…….for the corruption and misrule. However, the emergence of a more peaceful and prosperous Africa depends on the African people themselves.

1.Select option for answer-

A. by
B. with
C. getting
D. prior
E. since

Show Correct Answers

E. since

2.Select option for answer-

A. attributes
B. traces
C. stems
D. result
E. ensue

Show Correct Answers

C. stems

3.Select option for answer-

A. de?ned
B. condemned
C. confined
D. record
E. primarily

Show Correct Answers

A. defined

4.Select option for answer-

A. weak
B. stable
C. incapable
D. diluted
E. faint

Show Correct Answers

A. weak

5.Select option for answer-

A. faulty
B. deserving
C. capable
D. accountable
E. offended

Show Correct Answers

D. accountable

Directions: In the following passage, there are ten blanks, which are numbered. Each number is given along and five words are given against it, only one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the word in each case and fill in the blanks.

One big ……( 6 )…….between the investments in fossil fuels and those in wind power, solar cells, and geothermal energy is that the latter will supply energy in ……( 7 )…….These ‘wells’ will never run dry. If the money spent on oil in one year were ……( 8 )…….in wind turbines, the electricity generated would be enough to ……( 9 )…….one-fifth of the world’s needs. Investments in infrastructure for the new energy economy, which would eventually have to be made when fossil fuels reserves ……( 10)……. will obviously be huge.

6.Select option for answer-

A. argument
B. change
C. exception
D. issue
E. difference

Show Correct Answers

E. difference

7.Select option for answer-

A. infinity
B. perpetuity
C. extension
D. reality
E. renewability

Show Correct Answers

B. perpetuity

8.Select option for answer-

A. dissipated
B. applied
C. drawn
D. invested
E. given

Show Correct Answers

D. invested

9.Select option for answer-

A. involve
B. meet
C. attract
D. complete
E. cater

Show Correct Answers

B. meet

10.Select option for answer-

A. deplete
B. expand
C. terminate
D. sustain
E. cease

Show Correct Answers

C. terminate


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS PO Mains 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email