Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017: Set – 39

0

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on English. Here we are providing you Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017 based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in English – Cloze Test.

This Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017: Set – 38


 Directions: In the following passage, there are ten blanks, which are numbered. Each number is given along and five words are given against it, only one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the word in each case and fill in the blanks.
When sound (1) the world of cinema, mime made a gracious exit. (2) then, it stood proudly as a performing art in itself, independent and (3) in style, approach, treatment and performance not matched however, by (4) acceptance. During the silent era actors in silent films had to (5) totally on mime as the only way of (6) their emotions, expressions, incidents. events and interactions between and among characters. German Expressionist cinema, the acting of classic performers like Charlie Chaplin, Harold Lloyd and Buster Keaton used mime they had (7) as part of their theatrical (8) in their films with great effect. A French mime artist once said, “Mime is the poetry of silence.” But once talking (9) entered the scenario, mime was (10) ever used in films, even through a character introduced as a mime artist

1.Select option for answer-

A. entered
B. came
C. saw
D. became
E. featured

Show Correct Answers

A. entered

2.Select option for answer-

A. From
B. So
C. Since
D. By
E. Until

Show Correct Answers

E. Until

3.Select option for answer-

A. single
B. fair
C. dependent
D. unique
E. treacherous

Show Correct Answers

D. unique

4.Select option for answer-

A. drama
B. conclusion
C. opinion
D. judgement
E. popular

Show Correct Answers

E. popular

5.Select option for answer-

A. portray
B. act
C. rely
D. depict
E. earn

Show Correct Answers

C. rely

6.Select option for answer-

A. mentioning
B. designing
C. stimulating
D. expressing
E. considering

Show Correct Answers

D. expressing

7.Select option for answer-

A. worked
B. learnt
C. qualified
D. bought
E. invested

Show Correct Answers

B. learnt

8.Select option for answer-

A. experience
B. showings
C. vision
D. distance
E. story

Show Correct Answers

A. experience

9.Select option for answer-

A. toys
B. worlds
C. films
D. people
E. mimes

Show Correct Answers

C. films

10.Select option for answer-

A. and
B. hardly
C. then
D. thus
E. for

Show Correct Answers

B. hardly


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS PO Mains 2017: High Level (Download Now)


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017
Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

 


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and Let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams