Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017: Set – 38

0

Cloze Test For IBPS PO 2017

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on English. Here we are providing you Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017 based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in English – Cloze Test.

This Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Cloze Test For IBPS Clerk 2017: Set – 38


Directions: In the following passage, there are ten blanks, which are numbered. Each number is given along and five words are given against it, only one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the word in each case and fill in the blanks.
Krishna describes a yogi as one who _____1_____ his mind on the Supreme Self, while remaining in _____2_____. He is also self-controlled, free from desires and longing for possessions. The technique of mental discipline on the lines of
Patanjali’s yoga sutra is suggested, pointed out Sri R. Rajagopalan in a discourse. The purpose is to raise one’s consciousness from the ordinary level to a higher state of awareness of the Supreme. Yoga practice helps one to _____3_____
the levels of consciousness in an individual.
Basically an individual has to exercise control and _____4_____ on one’s physical and mental activities, for the mind and body are always involved in action of some sort or the other. For instance, one may sit still and _____5_____ from
work, but still the act of breathing takes place within him. Again, his mind is restless and shifts from thought waves of a varied nature with unimaginable speed and in an uncontrolled manner. Krishna’s first lesson is to make an individual
understand the _____6_____ activity of one’s mind and body that is constantly taking place within him and observe these in a _____7_____ manner. As an exercise in self-discipline, this helps to recognise one’s shortcomings. One learns to
be moderate in his food intake and physical activities and also tries to restrain his thought, word and deed and _____8_____ his sleep and waking.
“Yoga is not for him who eats too much or _____9_____ too much from eating. It is not for one who sleeps too much or keeps awake too much.” Sastras state that the type of food we eat influences our attitude and behaviour. Krishna advises
caution and _____10_____ as various types of food can trigger satva, rajas and tamas in people. The advice is to strive for moderation and avoid extremes in one’s daily activities.

1.Select option for answer-

a. divulge
b. commands
c. protrudes
d. vigilante
e. concentrates

Show Correct Answers

E. concentrates

2.Select option for answer-

a. affinity
b. solitude
c. amity
d. concord
e. acquaintance

Show Correct Answers

B. solitude

3.Select option for answer-

a. integrate
b. digest
c. apportion
d. asunder
e. detach

Show Correct Answers

A. integrate

4.Select option for answer-

a. representation
b. tethering
c. moderation
d. commotion
e. turbulence

Show Correct Answers

C. moderation

5.Select option for answer-

a. revitalize
b. torment
c. galvanize
d. refrain
e. scourge

Show Correct Answers

D. refrain

6.Select option for answer-

a. bucolic
b. hectic
c. halcyon
d. quiescent
e. pastoral

Show Correct Answers

B. hectic

7.Select option for answer-

a. coupled
b. suffered
c. subjugated
d. denominated
e. detached

Show Correct Answers

E. detached

8.Select option for answer-

a. perturb
b. regulate
c. dement
d. support
e. comprehend

Show Correct Answers

B. regulate

9.Select option for answer-

a. revivifies
b. abstains
c. instigates
d. rouses
e. spurs

Show Correct Answers

B. abstains

10.Select option for answer-

a. belittle
b. disdain
c. despise
d. vigil
e. sneer

Show Correct Answers

D. vigil


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS PO Mains 2017: High Level (Download Now)


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017
Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

 


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and Let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams