Blood Relations Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Set – 1

0

Blood Relations Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018

Blood Relations Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for upcoming SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD, IBPS, and Insurance Exams 2018-19, you will come across a section on Logical Reasoning (Blood Relations) in Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you “Blood Relations Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Blood Relations Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Blood Relations Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Set – 1


1. Pointing to two persons, C says, “Both are the children of the only son of my grandfather who has only 3 grandchildren.” If one person says, “I have as many brothers and sisters as C have.” Then how is second person related to C’s father?

A. Can’t say
B. Brother
C. Sister
D. Either brother or sister
E. Daughter

Show Correct Answers

A. Can’t say

2.If A is brother of K and K is married to J. F is the mother of J and Y is the only child of K. M is married to Y and son-in-law of K. J is son-in-law of N. P is the brother of F Then how is Y related to J’s uncle’s sister?

A. Daughter-in-law
B. Granddaughter
C. Daughter
D. Can’t be determined
E. Sister

Show Correct Answers

B. Granddaughter

3.If D is daughter of E who is husband of F. D is married to B whose father is A. H is daughter of G who is maternal uncle of C who is daughter of F. Then how is H related to B?

A. Brother
B. Sister
C. Brother in law
D. Sister in law
E. Cousin

Show Correct Answers

D. Sister in law

4.If P e Q means P is the brother of Q, P d Q means P is the mother of Q and P f Q means P is the uncle of Q, then which of the following would mean A is the uncle of B.

A. AdPeB
B. BeAdP
C. AfPdB
D. AePdB
E. BfPeA

Show Correct Answers

D. AePdB

5.Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.” Whose photograph was it ?

A. His own
B. His Son
C. His Father
D. His Grandfather
E. His cousin

Show Correct Answers

B. His Son

Since the person who is telling has no brother or sister, so his father son is he himself. So the man in the photograph is his son.

6.If A + B means B is the brother of A; A x B means B is the husband of A; A – B means A is the mother of B and A % B means A is the father of B, which of the following relations shows that Q is the maternal grandmother of T?

A. P + Q % R – T
B. P x Q – R – T
C. P x Q % R + T
D. Q – P + R % T
E. Q – R x P %T

Show Correct Answers

E. Q – R x P %T

Direction (7-10) 7. Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions.

‘P # Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’

‘P © Q’ means ‘Q is the brother of P’

‘P = Q’ means ‘Q is the sister of P’

‘P & Q’ means ‘P is the son of Q’

‘P * Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’

‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q

What does the expression – A @ B = C © D & E 

A. E is the husband of A
B. B is the son of E
C. B is the daughter of E
D. E is the wife of A
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. E is the husband of A

8.Which of the following indicates that ‘K is the paternal uncle of F’?

A. K & M # O@ P © F
B. K & M & P @ O © F
C. F & P & O @ M © K
D. F & O # M @ P © K
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Dineshwar Sharma 

9.Which of the following can be the correct conclusion drawn from the expression U= V# W ©X *Y

A. Y is the grandson of V
B. U is the uncle of W
C. W is the uncle of Y
D. Y is the niece of W
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Alok Kumar Pateria 

10.Which of the following can be correct conclusion drawn from the expression –  G & H @ I © J =K 

A. I is the brother of K
B. H has two sons and two daughters
C. I is the sister of G
D. K is the sister of G
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. K is the sister of G


SBI PO 2018  – Important Links

SBI PO 2018 Official Notification Click Here
SBI PO New Exam Pattern 2018 (Prelims & Mains) Click Here
SBI PO Exam Syllabus 2018 (Prelims & Mains) Click Here
SBI PO Previous Year Cut Off Marks Click Here
SBI PO Memory Based Questions Paper PDF Click Here
SBI PO Previous Year Questions Paper PDF Click Here 

How to Prepare for SBI PO Exam 2018 – Preparation Tips & Tricks

Click Here
 60 Days SBI PO Study Plan for Prelims Exam 2018  Click Here
Best Books for SBI PO Exam 2018 – Study Material Click Here

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams