Blood Relations Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Set – 2

0

Blood Relations Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018

Blood Relations Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for upcoming SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD, IBPS, and Insurance Exams 2018-19, you will come across a section on Logical Reasoning (Blood Relations) in Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you “Blood Relations Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Blood Relations Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Blood Relations Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Set – 2


 Directions (1-5) : Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a three-generation family of 9 members, A is the grandson of B. C is the father of D. E is the daughter of F. C is the brother of H and E. I has two children. E is not married. G is the son-in-law of F. B is the father in law of I.

1. Who is married to G?
A. F
B. H
C. I
D. E
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. H

2.How is E related to D?
A. Sister
B. Aunt
C. Grandmother
D. Cannot be determined
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Aunt

3.Who is the son-in-law of B?
A. E
B. G
C. H
D. F
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. G

4.X says to Y “My mother’s only brother is the grandson of Z, whose only child is M and M is a female”. How is M related to X?
A. Mother
B. Mother’s sister-in-law
C. Grandmother
D. Mother’s sister
E. Grandfather

Show Correct Answers

C. Grandmother

It suggests that Z is the grandfather/grandmother of X’s mother. Since, M is the only daughter of Z, it is clear that M is X’s grandmother.

5. A’s brother’s father’s mother is B. B’s daughter’s only brother has a wife named C. How is C related to A?
A. Father
B. Aunt
C. Daughter
D. Mother
E. Sister

Show Correct Answers

D. Mother

According to the first statement, B is A’s grandmother. B’s daughter is A’s aunt and her only brother would be A’s father. His wife is named C. Therefore, C is the mother of A.

Directions (6-10) : Read the following information and answer the questions.
In a three-generation family of seven members namely, P, R, S, T, U, V, and W, there are 2 fathers. P is W’s grandfather. S is T’s sister. V is U’s son. R has 2 children and she is the only married female in the family. T is W’s aunt. U is not the son of P. 

6. How is S related to U?
A. Sister in law
B. Daughter
C. Sister
D. None of the above
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. Sister in law

7 .How many male members are there in the family?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. None of the above
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

E. Cannot be determined

8. How is V related to R?
A. Uncle
B. Son
C. Father
D. Brother
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

B. Son

9.P’s mother is the only child of S. S is the wife of Q’s mother’s father, who has a brother named M. How is M related to P’s mother?
A. Brother
B. Uncle
C. Grandfather
D. Father
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. Uncle

P’s mother is the only child of S. It means P is the grandchild of S. S is the wife of Q’s mother’s father. As S has only one child so it means Q must also be the child of S’s daughter. S’s husband has a brother M. Thus, P’s mother must be the niece of M. M is the uncle of P’s mother.

10.S’s (female) father-in-law has one daughter named Y and only son named D. How is Y’s brother related to S’s daughter?
A. Brother
B. Father
C. Uncle
D. Cousin
E. Son

Show Correct Answers

B. Father

Since S is a female, her father-in-law’s son who is D, will be S’s husband. Also, D is Y’s brother. Therefore, D is the father of S’s daughter.


SBI PO 2018  – Important Links

SBI PO 2018 Official Notification Click Here
SBI PO New Exam Pattern 2018 (Prelims & Mains) Click Here
SBI PO Exam Syllabus 2018 (Prelims & Mains) Click Here
SBI PO Previous Year Cut Off Marks Click Here
SBI PO Memory Based Questions Paper PDF Click Here
SBI PO Previous Year Questions Paper PDF Click Here 

How to Prepare for SBI PO Exam 2018 – Preparation Tips & Tricks

Click Here
 60 Days SBI PO Study Plan for Prelims Exam 2018  Click Here
Best Books for SBI PO Exam 2018 – Study Material Click Here

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams