Banking and Finance Awareness for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set-21

0

Banking and Finance Awareness

Banking and Finance Awareness. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Banking and Finance Awareness Questions: Set-21


1. DICGC come under_______
A. Govt. of India
B. RBI
C. SEBI
D. NABARD
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. RBI

2.Full form of MSS?
A. Money Settlement Scheme
B. Market settlement Scheme
C. Money Stabilization Scheme
D. Market Stabilization Scheme
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Market Stabilization Scheme

3.The World Investment Report has been published annually since 1991 by?
A. UNCTAD
B. UNICEF
C. WHO
D. World Bank
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. UNCTAD

4.Out of 11 payments banks, how many banks returns license to RBI?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 3

5.Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) is an India-based bank and is one of the public sector banks in India. Where is the corporate office of OBC?
A. Gurugram, Haryana
B. Kolkata, West Bengal
C. Pune, Maharashtra
D. Chennai, Tamil Nadu
E. Bengaluru, Karnataka

Show Correct Answers

A. Gurugram, Haryana

6.What is the maximum denomination for which coins can be produced in India?
A. Rs 1
B. Rs 10
C. Rs 100
D. Rs 50
E. Rs 1000

Show Correct Answers

E. Rs 1000 

7.Who decides the Base Rate of commercial banks?
A. RBI
B. NABARD
C. SBI
D. Commercial Bank itself
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. Commercial Bank itself

8.Payments banks are a new model of banks conceptualized by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). These banks can accept a restricted deposit which is currently limited to INR 1 lakh per customer account. How much amount minimum capital has requirement for Payments banks?
A. Rs 1 crore
B. Rs 50 crore
C. Rs 1000 crore
D. Rs 500 crore
E. Rs 100 crore

Show Correct Answers

E. Rs 100 crore 

9.Which of the following banks has started a new campaign to promote its loan products calling them ‘hope loans’?
A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. SBI
D. PNB
E. Axis Bank

Show Correct Answers

C. SBI

10.Which private sector bank has launched the payment service using a smartphone keyboard named ‘iMobile SmartKeys’?
A. Kotak Mahindra
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. IDBI Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. ICICI Bank


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


You may also Download:-

 November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz (1st Nov. to 30th Nov. 2017)

30th November 29th November 28th November 27th November 26th November
25th November 24th November 23rd November 22nd November 21st November
20th November 19th November 18th November 17th November 16th November
15th November 14th November 13th November 12th November 11st November
10th November 9th November 8th November 7th November 6th November
5th November 4th November 3rd November 2nd November

1st November

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams