Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set-25

0

Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017

Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.




Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set-25


1.Which of the following is a negotiable financial instrument issued by a bank to represent a foreign company’s publicly traded securities?
a. Bills of Exchange
b. Depositary Receipt (DR)
c. Hundis
d. Commercial Papers
e. Derivatives

Show Correct Answers

B. Depositary Receipt (DR)

2.____ announced the launch of an exclusive data-led group term insurance plan in partnership with ET Money, the Times Internet backed financial services app.
a. ICICI Prudential
b. HDFC Life
c. Bajaj Allianz
d. Sahara Life Insurance
e. Reliance Life Insurance

Show Correct Answers

B. HDFC Life

3.Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs) cannot lend more than Rs. ___ in cash against gold, as per the Reserve Bank of India.
a. 15000
b. 10000
c. 25000
d. 30000
e. 32000

Show Correct Answers

C. 25000

4.The total withdrawal and transfers in a Small Account should NOT exceed an amount of _____ in a month.
a. Rs. 20,000
b. Rs. 100,000
c. Rs. 50,000
d. Rs. 10,000
e. Rs. 5,000

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs. 10,000

5.Which of the following is not a Revenue Expenditure?
a. Printer Repair cost
b. Interest on borrowed money.
c. wages and salaries
d. Cost of installation of plant
e. Bad debts

Show Correct Answers

D. Cost of installation of plant




6.The two parallel transverse lines on the face of the cheque is called as crossing and when a name of a bank is included between the two lines it is then called?
a. Order Payee Crossing
b. General Crossing
c. Double Crossing
d. Bank’s Crossing
e. Special Crossing

Show Correct Answers

E. Special Crossing

7.Which of the following is not a central tax?
a. Custom Duties
b. Corporation Tax
c. Surcharge on Income tax
d. Tax on capital assets
e. Tax on land

Show Correct Answers

E. Tax on land

8.What do you mean by ‘Moral Suasion’?
a. A persuasion tactic used by an authority to influence and pressure, but not force, banks into adhering to policy
b. The banks role to keep the deposits of the customers in a safe custody
c. Moral duty of the borrower to pay back his/her loan to the bank in time
d. The proportion of bank deposits that the commercial banks are required to keep safely in the form of cash to ensure liquidity for the credit created by them
e. The sale and purchase of securities by the Central bank to the commercial banks without any misdeed

Show Correct Answers

A. A persuasion tactic used by an authority to influence and pressure, but not force, banks into adhering to policy

9.___ has become India’s First state to Establishes Cashless System for PDS.
a. Rajasthan
b. Kerala
c. Assam
d. Gujarat
e. Andhra Pradesh

Show Correct Answers

D. Gujarat

10.“Trusted Family Bank” is the tagline of which among the following banks?
a. Yes Bank
b. Nainital Bank
c. Allahabad Bank
d. Dena Bank
e. PNB

Show Correct Answers

D. Dena Bank


How to Prepare for IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I Interview 2017 Tips & Tricks





You may download IBPS Clerk Mains Study Plan in PDF from below link-

IBPS Clerk Mains Study Plan: How to Crack IBPS Clerk Mains in 40 days

Section Wise Study material

English Language

Reading Comprehension Cloze Test New Pattern English Quiz ( Coherent Passage, Double Fillers , Phrasal Verbs Etc) New Pattern Spotting Error

Reasoning Ability

High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement New Pattern Syllogism New Pattern Coding Decoding Miscellaneous (Blood Relation, Direction, Order & Ranking etc.)
Machine Input-Output Quiz

Quantative Aptitude

Data Interpretation Number Series Quadratic Equation Simplification & Approximation
Quantative Aptitude  Miscellaneous Questions
Computer Awareness Banking Awareness Daily Current Affairs Quiz Monthly Current Affairs PDF
Daily Editorial With Vocabulary Static GK

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.

https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email