Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set-23

0

Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017

Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set-23


1. The government has launched two mobile apps _________ that provide access to various services and information, and enable citizens to report any traffic violation or road accident.

I. eChallan
II. mParivahan
III. eSuffar
IV. mRashta
V. eSuvidha

A. Both V and I
B. Both I and IV
C. Both IV and V
D. Both III and II
E. Both I and II

Show Correct Answers

E. Both I and II

2.The IBBI was established on October 01st 2016, in accordance with the provisions of The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. IBBI stands for-
A. Industrial and Bankruptcy Board of India
B. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India
C. Insolvency and Balance Board of India
D. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of Institute
E. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Bureau of India

Show Correct Answers

B. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

3.As per the government announcement the returns on small savings schemes, including Public Provident Fund (PPF), National Savings Certificate (NSC) and Kisan Vikas Patra, has been lowered by 0.1 percent for the April-June (2017) quarter. Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) investments will yield 7.6% and mature in ________.
A. 110 months
B. 113 months
C. 114 months
D. 116 months
E. 118 months

Show Correct Answers

B. 113 months

The amount invested in Kisan Vikas Patra would get doubled in 113 months or nine years and five months. This means KVPs would be giving a return of 7.6 per cent annually. .The amount of KVP can be withdrawn after 100 months (8years and 4 months).The maturity period of a KVP is 2 years 6 months (30 months).

4.Finance Minister of India has announced to change the name of Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) to ___________ for the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime.
A. CBIC
B. CNBC
C. CBAC
D. CBOC
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. CBIC

5.In which of the following cases a bank account may be either closed by the customer or the
banker?
I. If the bank account is not operating
II. When the banker wishes
III. On Insolvency of the customer
IV. On the notice of nominee

A. I, II and III
B. II, III and IV
C. I, II, III and IV
D. II and III
E. I and IV

Show Correct Answers

A. I, II and III

6.Headquarter of World Bank is in _________ and its CEO is _________.
A. Geneva, San Ki Moon
B. Beijing, Robert Pattison
C. Washington D.C., Kristalina Georgieva
D. Tokyo, Adam Matthews
E. Philippines, Pater Karry

Show Correct Answers

C. Washington D.C., Kristalina Georgieva

7.The headquarters of which of the following organizations is not in Geneva?
A. Food and Agriculture Organization
B. World Meteorological Organization
C. World Health Organization
D. World Trade Organization
E. The International Organization

Show Correct Answers

A. Food and Agriculture Organization

8.Name the first Bank to introduce Mutual Fund.
A. ICICI Bank
B. PNB Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Bank of Baroda
E. SBI Bank

Show Correct Answers

E. SBI Bank

9.Sovereign Gold Bond(SGB) is issued by ______ on behalf of ________.
A. RBI, NABARD
B. NABARD, RBI
C. GOI, RBI
D. RBI, GOI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. RBI, GOI

10.Convertible notes issued by an Indian start-up company for an amount of _______.
A. Rs. 5 lakh
B. Rs. 15 lakh
C. Rs. 25 lakh
D. Rs. 20 lakh
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 25 lakh


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams