Expected Banking Awareness Questions for Bank Exam 2018 | Set-42

0

 Banking Awareness Questions for Bank Exam 2018

Banking Awareness Questions for Bank Exam 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk and Dena Bank PO exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking Awareness Questions for your daily practice.

This “ Banking Awareness Questions for Bank Exam 2018” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Banking Awareness Questions for Bank Exam 2018 | Set- 42


1. A facility under which scheduled commercial banks can borrow additional amount of overnight money from the Reserve Bank by dipping into their Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR). It is called?

A. Repo Rate

B. Reverse Repo Rate

C. Bank Rate

D. Marginal Standing Facility (MSF)

E. Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF)

Show Correct Answers

D. Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) 

2. The Central Government has announced a Rs 1.4 lakh-crore ____ Scheme to promote decentralized solar power production of up to 28,250 MW to help farmers.

A. KUMBH Scheme

B. KUMKUM Scheme

C. KUSUM Scheme

D. KUTUB Scheme

E. KESHRI Scheme

Show Correct Answers

C. KUSUM Scheme

3. BCSBI was set up to ensure that the common person as a consumer of financial services from the banking Industry is in no way at a disadvantageous position and really gets what he/she has been promised. BCSBI stands for-

A. Branch Codes and Standards Board of India

B. Banking Codes and Stability Board of India

C. Banking Codes and Standards Bank of Industry

D. Banking Codes and Society Board of Investment

E. Banking Codes and Standards Board of India

Show Correct Answers

E. Banking Codes and Standards Board of India 

4. The Reserve Bank of India will link the base rate with the MCLR from 1st of April 2018 to ensure expeditious transmission of its policy rate to borrowers. MCLR stands for _____________. 

A. Manufacturing Cost of Funds based Lending Rates

B. Marginal Currency of Funds based Lending Rates

C. Manufacturing Cost of Finance based Lending Rates

D. Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rates

E. None of the given option is true

Show Correct Answers

 D. Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rates

5. An insurance ________ is the amount of money that an individual or business must pay for an insurance policy. 

A. premium

B. agent

C. health insurance

D. broker

E. clause

Show Correct Answers

A. premium

6. The LTV ratio is a lending risk assessment ratio that financial institutions and others lenders examine before approving a mortgage. What is the meaning of “V” in LTV?

A. Voucher

B. Vacuum

C. Vendor

D. Vehicles

E. Value

Show Correct Answers

E. Value – Loan-To-Value ratio (LTV ratio) 

7. __________ is a market form wherein a market or industry is dominated by a small number of sellers. 

A. Capitalization

B. Vendor

C. Group

D. Cartel

E. Oligopoly

Show Correct Answers

E. Oligopoly 

8. India’s largest digital bank Paytm Payments Bank is the only bank providing zero balance accounts and zero charges on digital transactions. The bank has recently unveiled its ATM service named ___________. 

A. The Big ATM

B. Paytm Ka ATM

C. Digital India ATM

D. ATM of Paytm

E. Face of ATM

Show Correct Answers

B. Paytm Ka ATM 

9. Where is the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Located?

A. New Delhi

B. Hyderabad

C. Mumbai

D. Ahmedabad

E. Bangalore

Show Correct Answers

A. New Delhi

10. A designation of a securities issue given by the SEBI that allows an Indian-listed company to raise capital from domestic markets without the need to submit any pre-issue filings to market regulators, is called

A. Commercial paper

B. Promissory note

C. Qualified Institutional Placement

D. Indian Depository Receipt

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Qualified Institutional Placement 


300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email