Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set-11

0

Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO

Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2017


1.Which of the following ministry has launched the National Career Service (NCS) and Jeevan Pramaan facility to the EPFO pensioners through Post Offices?

A. Ministry of Science and Technology
B. Ministry of Human Resource Management
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

2. Gross domestic product is a measure of the total value of all

A. consumer income in an economy over a period of time
B. capital accumulation in an economy over a period of time
C. sales in an economy over a period of time
D. Final goods and services produced in an economy over a period of time
E. Final as well as intermediate goods and services produced in an economy over a period of time

Show Correct Answers

D. Final goods and services produced in an economy over a period of time

3.The securities that are purchased by banks with the intention to take advantage of price movement, are classiffed as:

A. held till maturity
B. available for sale
C. held for trading
D. Fluctuating securities
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. held till maturity

4.What is the minimum limit for depositing in the PMGKY scheme?
A. 15% of undisclosed income
B. 20% of undisclosed income
C. 25% of undisclosed Income
D. 30% of undisclosed income
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 25% of undisclosed Income

5. Which of the following banks has opened the country’s first, ‘Cash Factory’ in Lucknow which will issue currency notes to all its branches and ATM in that area?
A. Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. State Bank of India
D. Union Bank of India
E. PNB

Show Correct Answers

C. State Bank of India

6.The Reserve Bank of India was established in 1935 with a capital of _____ crore.

A. 50 lakhs
B. 1 crores
C. 2 crores
D. 5 crores
E. 10 crores

Show Correct Answers

D. 5 crores

7.What is the main function of RBI?
I. Issues and exchanges or destroys currency and coins not fit for circulation.
II. Maintains banking accounts of all scheduled banks and non-scheduled banks
III. Performs merchant banking function for the central and the state governments; also acts as their banker.
IV. It manages the foreign exchange of the country.
V. RBI is the regulator and supervisor of the financial system in the country. It prescribes broad parameters of banking operations within which the country’s banking and financial system functions.

A. I, II, III and IV
B. II, III, IV and V
C. I, II, III and V
D. I, III, IV and V
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. I, III, IV and V

8.According to the Reserve Bank of India, any bank which refuses to exchange soiled notes from people will have to pay a penalty of Rs. ______.
A. Rs.5000
B. Rs.10000
C. Rs.15000
D. Rs.20000
E. Rs.25000

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs.10000

9.Which of the following commissions set-up by the President of India decides the distribution of tax incomes between the Central and State Governments?
A. Central Law Commission
B. Pay Commission for Government Employees
C. Administrative Reforms Commission
D. Planning Commission
E. Finance Commission

Show Correct Answers

E. Finance Commission

10. Per capita income is obtained by dividing National Income by
A. Total population of the country
B. Total working population
C. Area of the country
D. Volume of the capital used
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. Total population of the country


Click here for Banking & Finance Awareness Quiz Set -1

Click here for Banking & Finance Awareness Quiz Set -2

Click here for Banking & Finance Awareness Quiz Set -3

Click here for Banking & Finance Awareness Quiz Set -4

Click here for Banking & Finance Awareness Quiz Set -5

Click here for Banking & Finance Awareness Quiz Set -6

Click here for Banking & Finance Awareness Quiz Set -7

Click here for Banking & Finance Awareness Quiz Set -8

Click here for Banking & Finance Awareness Quiz Set -9


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams