Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set-12

0

Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO

Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2017


1.The Reserve Bank of India has planned to open the Unified Payment Interface platform for which of the following under digitization campaign?

A. Online Classified Ads Firms
B. Online Transport Firms
C. E-Commerce Firms
D. Digital Wallets
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Digital Wallets

2. The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT) is a banking research Institute established in 1996 by the RBI. It is located in

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
E. Hyderabad

Show Correct Answers

E. Hyderabad

3.In respect of “Door Step Banking”, RBI has issued directives under the provisions of?

A. Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
B. Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881
C. Banking Regulation Act, 1949
D. Shops and Establishments Act
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. Banking Regulation Act, 1949

4…………..is a facility which is now provided by banks so that their customers can do their banking transactions as per their convenience 24×7.
A. Seva Centres
B. Banking Services
C. E-Lobby
D. E-kendra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. E-Lobby

5. The Government of India has enacted the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development (MSMED) Act, 2006 in terms of which the definition of micro, small and medium enterprises. As under a micro enterprise is an enterprise where investment in plant and machinery does not exceed…………..?
A. Rs. 100 lakh
B. Rs. 15 lakh
C. Rs. 25 lakh
D. Rs. 50 lakh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 25 lakh

6.A minimum yearly deposit of ______ is required to open and maintain a PPF account.

A. Rs. 100
B. Rs. 500
C. Rs. 1000
D. Rs. 5000
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs. 500

7…………..are unsecured bonds that cannot be converted to company equity or stock.

A. Fully Convertible Debentures
B. Partly Convertible Debentures
C. Convertible Debentures
D. Non Convertible Debentures
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Non Convertible Debentures

8.What is the minimum amount to be invested under Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme?
A. Rs. 100
B. Rs. 1000
C. Rs. 5000
D. Rs. 500
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs. 1000

9.The minimum alternate Tax (Mat) credit has been carried forward from the current 10 years to howmany years in the budget Estimates in 2017-18?
A. 15 years
B. 20 years
C. 17 years
D. 12 years
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 15 years

10. Which among the given statements are true as per the Union Budget 2017-18?
I. For imparting new skills to people in rural areas, mason training will be provided to 5 lakh persons by 2022
II. Sanitation coverage in rural India has gone up from 42% in Oct 2014 to about 60%.
III. Allocation for Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program and Credit support Schemes has been increased three times.
IV. A programme of “Human resource for results” will be launched during 2017-18 for human resources development in Panchayati Raj Institutions

A. Only II, III & IV
B. Only I, II, IV
C. Only II & IV
D. All are Correct
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. All are Correct


Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2017
Set-1 Set-2 Set-3 Set-4 Set-5 Set-6
Set-7 Set-8 Set-9 Set-10 Set-11 Set-12

Get Descriptive Book for IBPS PO Mains 2017:  Vol. I (Essay Writing)

General Awareness Questions Asked in IBPS RRB PO Mains 2017: 5th November 2017


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams