Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set-15

0

Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO

Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set-15


1.Which denomination note was the first paper currency issued by RBI in January 1938?

A. Rs. 2
B. Rs. 5
C. Rs. 10
D. Rs. 100
E. Rs. 1000

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs. 5

2. Which institute has won the 2017 IEEE Spectrum Technology in the Service of Society Award?

A. Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi
B. Indian Institute of Technology-Madras
C. Indian Institute of Technology-Kolkata
D. Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur
E. Indian Institute of Technology-Dhanbad

Show Correct Answers

B. Indian Institute of Technology-Madras

3.On which one of the following issues can SEBI penalize any company in India?
A. Violation of Banking Regulation Act
B. Violation of Foreign portfolio of investment guidelines
C. For violation of Negotiable Instrument Act.

A. Only A
B. Only B
C. Only C
D. Only A & B
E. Only B & C

Show Correct Answers

B. Only B

4.How much amount of assistance would be provided to the National Agricultural Market (e- NAM) as per the Union Budget 2017-18?
A. Rs. 65 lakhs
B. Rs. 69 lakhs
C. Rs. 75 lakhs
D. Rs. 72 lakhs
E. Rs. 80 lakhs

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 75 lakhs

5. Under Pillar-2 of Basel III, the banks are to have a Board approved ICAAP and assess capital accordingly. ICAAP stands for
A. Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Procedure
B. Internal Capital Approval Assessment Process
C. Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process
D. Internal Capital Assessment Approved Process
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process

6. Gross domestic product is a measure of the total value of all-

A. consumer income in an economy over a period of time
B. capital accumulation in an economy over a period of time
C. sales in an economy over a period of time
D. final goods and services produced in an economy over a period of time
E. final as well as intermediate goods and services produced in an economy over a period of time

Show Correct Answers

D. final goods and services produced in an economy over a period of time

7.According to the norms prescribed by RBI for setting up of white label ATMs, what is the minimum net worth the NBFCs should have?

A. Rs. 50 crore
B. Rs. 75 crore
C. Rs. 100 crore
D. Rs. 200 crore
E. Rs. 150 crore

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 100 crore

8.“Relationship beyond banking” is a Tagline of which bank?
A. Dena Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Central Bank of India
D. Bank of India
E. SBI Bank

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: D. Bank of India

9.The minimum amount of and multiple of commercial paper should be:
A. Rs. 1 lac, Rs. 1 lac
B. Rs. 1 lac, Rs. 5 lac
C. Rs. 5 lac, Rs. 5 lac
D. Rs. 5 lac and no multiple
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs. 5 lac, Rs. 5 lac

10. What is Net Interest Income (NII)?
A. Difference of interest earned on assets and non-interest income.
B. Difference of assets and liabilities.
C. Difference of interest earned on assets and Interest paid on liabilities.
D. Both (A) and (B)
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. Difference of interest earned on assets and Interest paid on liabilities.


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

करेंट अफेयर्स मेगा बूस्टर आई.बी.पी.एस पीओ और क्लर्क मेन्स 2017 के लिए: 1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email