Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017: Set-14

0

Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO

Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking and Finance Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2017


1.MTSS is a way of transferring personal remittances from abroad to bene?ciaries in India. What does MTSS stand for-?

A. Mobile Transfer Service Scheme
B. Money Transfer System Scheme
C. Money Timing Service Scheme
D. Market Transfer Service Scheme
E. Money Transfer Service Scheme

Show Correct Answers

E. Money Transfer Service Scheme

2. Which among the following product is not a product of NPCI?

A. Uni?ed Payments Interface (UPI)
B. Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM)
C. Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA)
D. Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS)
E. National Automated Clearing House (NACH)

Show Correct Answers

C. Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA)

3.As per the new provision, the Non-banking Financial Company (NBFC) cannot lend more than Rs___________in cash against gold as against the earlier Rs________.

A. 20,000 and 1 lakh
B. 25,000 and 1 lakh
C. 25,000 and 2 lakh
D. 25,000 and 50,000
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. Banking Regulation Act, 1949

4.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) keeps on modifying various rates/ratios to keep the flow of liquidity in the market in the balanced situation. Which of the following rates/ratios/indexes is NOT directly controlled by the RBI?
A. Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)
B. Repo Rate (RR)
C. Reserve Repo Rate (RRR)
D. Wholesale Price Index (WPI)
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Wholesale Price Index (WPI)

5. Many times we read in financial newspapers/magazines about Systematic Investment Plans (SIPs). SIPs are an investment option also operated in the mode of?
A. Mutual Funds
B. Small Savings Schemes in Post Offices
C. National Pension Fund
D. National Saving Certificates
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Mutual Funds

6.“BHIM” mobile app has been launched by Union Government to make digital payments easier. What does “BHIM” stands for?

A. Build Interface for Money
B. Built-up Interface for Money
C. Bi-aural Interface for Money
D. Bharat Interface for Money
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Bharat Interface for Money

7.The Global Hunger Index is compiled by the …………..?

A. Food and Agricultural Organization
B. United Nations Development Programme
C. International Food policy Research Institute
D. United Nations World Food Programme
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. International Food policy Research Institute

8.The BRICS Development Bank, also referred as the New Development Bank (NDB) is set to issue its first Yuan-denominated bonds, which is also known as ‘green bonds’. Which of the following is not a member of BRICS?
A. India
B. Brazil
C. South Korea
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. South Korea

9.Which of the following is the first Universal Bank in India?
A. SBI Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. RBI Bank
D. HDFC Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. ICICI Bank

10. Which of the following is true regarding BSBDA?
A. There is no requirement of maintaining minimum balance in BSBDA
B. Maximum 4 withdrawal (including ATM withdrawals) is allowed in BSBDA
C. ATM/Debit card is provided to the customers
D. All of the above are true
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. All of the above are true


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material

    


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams