Banking and Finance Awareness for IBPS PO: Set-18

0

Banking and Finance Awareness

Banking and Finance Awareness. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Banking and Finance Awareness Questions: Set-18


1.______ is an international financial institution that offers investment, advisory, and asset management services to encourage private sector development in developing countries.

A. IBRD
B. IFC
C. MIGA
D. IRDAI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. IFC

2. Consider the following pairs:
1. Asian Development Bank: Tokyo
2. Asian-Pacific Economic Corporation: Singapore
3. Association of South East Asian Nation: Bangkok
Which of the above pairs is/are correct matched?

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Only 3
D. Both 1 and 2
E. Both 2 and 3

Show Correct Answers

B. Only 2

3.Which bank has embarked on large scale transformation program – Project Ananya, which aims to provide customers with best in class services while improving and modernizing the whole Bank?

A. SBI
B. Syndicate Bank
C. Corporation Bank
D. Karnataka Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Syndicate Bank

4.We suppose that Reserve Bank of India would like to increase the cash Reserves of the commercial banks. Which among the following would be most appropriate action of the RBI to achieve this aim?
A. RBI would release gold form its reserves
B. RBI would raise the reserve ratio
C. RBI would buy the bonds in the open market
D. RBI will stop the transactions which involve the bills of exchange
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

C. RBI would buy the bonds in the open market

5. The Union government will launch an umbrella programme____________ for food processing sector with____________crore outlay to integrate current and new schemes.
A. BHOJAN,8000 Crore
B. SAMPADA, 5000 Crore
C. ALPAHAR, 6000 Crore
D. SAMPADA,6000 Crore
E. SARDA,6000 Crore

Show Correct Answers

D. SAMPADA,6000 Crore

6. According to SEBI’s new slew of reforms all listed companies including PSUs must have public shareholding of_________. The decisions were taken at a board meeting of Sebi here and included many reform measures to boost ____________.

A. 20%, Share Market
B. 24%, Capital Market
C. 25%, Primary Market
D. 25%, Secondary Market
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 25%, Primary Market

7.Which of the following is/are true about the ‘’Sub- prime Crisis?(the term was very much in news recently).
I. It is Mortgage Crisis referring to Credit default by the borrowers
II. Sub-Prime borrowers were those borrowers who were rated low and were high risk borrowers
III.The crisis originated of negligence in credit rating of the borrowers

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Only III
D. All of the above
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. All of the above

8.Which of the following denominations of Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) are not available to the investors?
A. Rs.1000
B. Rs. 5000
C. Rs. 10,000
D. Rs.25, 000
E. Rs. 50,000

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs.25, 000

9.Which of the following is issued by the govt. on discount to face value, while the holder gets the face value on maturity and the return on them is the di?erence between the issue price and face value?
A. Commercial Paper
B. Treasury Bills
C. Certificate of Deposit
D. PPF
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Treasury Bills

10. Which Indian bank has launched a mobile banking app “Mera iMobile” for rural customers?
A. YES Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. State Bank of India (SBI)
E. IndusInd Bank

Show Correct Answers

B. ICICI Bank

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material

IBPS PO Descriptive Paper 2017


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams