Banking and Finance Awareness for IBPS PO: Set-17

0

Banking and Finance Awareness

Banking and Finance Awareness. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS PO” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Banking and Finance Awareness Questions: Set-17


1.The Reserve Bank of India has planned to open the Unified Payment Interface platform for which of the following under digitization campaign?

A. Digital Wallets
B. E-Commerce Firms
C. Online Transport Firms
D. Online Classified Ads Firms
E. None ofthesee

Show Correct Answers

A. Digital Wallets

2. A Bank/Financial Organization these days relies heavily on e-commerce for its transaction. As a part of system security, it has introduced organization’s security awareness manual. This step of the organization can be classified under which one of the following categories of measures for a business?

A. Preventive Vigilance
B. Compliance
C. Corrective
D. Detective
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

A. Preventive Vigilance

3.Which Indian bank has launched a unique credit card “Unnati” to spread credit inclusion?

A. Corporation Bank
B. SBI
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. SBI

4.A financial market by a group of securities in which prices are rising or are expected to rise. The term is most often used to refer to the stock market, but can be applied to anything that is traded, such as bonds, currencies and commodities is known as _______?
A. Bear market
B. Bull market
C. Currency market
D. Commodity market
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Bull market

5. Reserve Bank of India has raised the ceiling of gold loans given by regional rural banks (RRB) to ______________ from Rs 1 lakh, expanding the access to credit for farmers and artisans willing to pledge gold as collateral.
A. 2 lakh
B. 3 lakh
C. 4 lakh
D. 5 lakh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 2 lakh

6. A time period that is considered from the inception of the credit, investment or negotiable instrument and ends upon the maturity or expiry of the instrument is referred as ________

A. Amortizing Swap
B. Amortization Period
C. Asset Backed Security
D. Attrition Analysis
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Amortization Period

7.Which state has become the first Indian state to carry ?nancial inclusion and extend banking services to unbanked areas through Self Help Groups (SHGs)?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. Odisha

Show Correct Answers

E. Odisha

8.__________ are also issued under the Market Stabilization Scheme(MSS).
A. Treasury bills
B. Commercial Paper
C. Certificate of Deposit
D. All of these
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Treasury bills

9.Which of the following is not a Credit Rating Agency in India?
A. CRISIL
B. ICRA
C. CARE
D. RBI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. RBI

10. NEFT is an electronic fund transfer system that operates on a _________ basis, which settles transactions in batches.
A. Declared Net Settlement (DNS)
B. Domain Net Settlement (DNS)
C. Defined Net Settlement (DNS)
D. Deferred Net Settlement (DNS)

Show Correct Answers

D. Deferred Net Settlement (DNS)

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for IBPS PO Mains 2017

1100+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF 1st जून से 11th नवम्बर 2017 तक

1700+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to November 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams