Banking and Finance Awareness for IBPS Clerk 2017: Set-22

0

Banking and Finance Awareness

Banking and Finance Awareness. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online learning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Banking and Finance Awareness Section. Here we are providing you Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Banking and Finance Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk 2017” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Banking and Finance Awareness Questions: Set-22


1. RHFL has signed an agreement with National Housing Bank (NHB) for implementation of creditlinked subsidy scheme for the middle-income group. What does ‘H’ stands for in RHFL?
A. Home
B. Housing
C. House
D. Hotel
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Home

2.Name the lender that has launched the ‘MoneyPlant RuPay International Platinum Debit Card’ to provide more privileges to its premium and HNI (high net worth individual) customers.
A. ICICI
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Andhra Bank
D. IDFC Bank
E. Cooperative bank

Show Correct Answers

B. Karnataka Bank

3.The Reserve Bank of India has decided to set up which department to speed up regulatory compliance and will mainly deal on the penalties imposed on banks for violation of norms?
A. Penalty Department
B. Vigilance Department
C. Enforcement Department
D. Surveillance Department
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Enforcement Department

4.Name the first state in India to carry financial inclusion and extend banking services to unbanked areas through Self Help Groups (SHGs).
A. Assam
B. Jharkhand
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha
E. Uttar Pradesh

Show Correct Answers

D. Odisha

5.What does a rise in SENSEX means?

I. Rise in prices of all companies belonging to U.K.
II. Overall rise in prices of shares of companies registered in BSE.
III. Overall rise in prices of shares of companies registered in NSE.
IV. Rise in prices of shares of companies of America

A. Only II
B. Only III
C. Only II and III
D. Only II, III and IV
E. Only I, II and III

Show Correct Answers

A. Only II

6.Government securities are issued for a maximum period of:
A. 10 years
B. 15 years
C. 20 years
D. 25 years
E. 30 years

Show Correct Answers

E. 30 years

7.When more than one banks are allowing credit facilities to one party in coordination with each other under a formal arrangement, the arrangement is called___.
A. Securitization
B. Participation
C. Consortium
D. Consolidation
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Consortium

8.Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the Aadhaar-based mobile app BHIM-Aadhaar which will enable digital payments using mobile data. The term BHIM stands for
A. Bharat Interlink for money
B. Bharat Interface for money
C. Basic Interface for money
D. Bhimrao Interface for money
E. Bhimrao Interlink for money

Show Correct Answers

B. Bharat Interface for money

9.The Union Government has launched Bharat QR code to enable digital payments without card swiping machines. What does stands for QR?
A. Quick Response
B. Quality Review
C. Quality Rating
D. Quick Request
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Quick Response

10.Which of the following statements are correct about Finance Commission?
I. It is a statutory body.
II. It is constituted under article 280 of Indian constitution.
III. Dr. Y V Reddy is the Chairman of the 14th Finance Commission.

A. Only I
B. II and III
C. I, II and III
D. I and II
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. I, II and III


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams