Alphanumeric Series Questions

Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims

Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk, Syndicate PO, SBI PO, Insurance. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, Syndicate PO, and Canara PO exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims“ is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims : Set-3


1.Directions: Answer the questions based on the information given below.
K # N @ P 9 V 3 * T % S B Q 8 $ 2 W L & 5

Which of the following is the fifth element to the left of the thirteenth element from the right end?

A. P

B. @

C. N

D. 9

E. #

Show Correct Answers

B. @

Thirteenth element form the right end = *
Fifth element to the left of ‘*’ =@

2. If the order of the last twelve elements is reversed, which of the following element will be eight to the left of the ninth element from the right end?

A. @

B. 9

C. P

D. V

E. N

Show Correct Answers

C. P

Given series:
K # N @ P 9 V 3 * T % S B Q 8 $ 2 W L & 5
Series after reversing the last twelve elements
= K # N @ P 9 V 3 * 5 & L W 2 $ 8 Q B S % T
Ninth element from the right end = W
Eighth element to the left of ‘W’ = P

3.How many alphabets are there between the highest number and the smallest numbers in the given series?

A. 5

B. 7

C. 4

D. 6

E. 3

Show Correct Answers

A. 5

Given series:
K # N @ P 9 V 3 * T % S B Q 8 $ 2 W L & 5
Highest number in the series = 9
Smallest number in the series = 2
Number of alphabets between 2 and 9 = 5 (V, T, S, B, Q)

4. How many symbols have a number and a letter as their adjacent elements?

A. One

B. Four

C. Three

D. Two

E. Five

Show Correct Answers

D. Two

Given series:
K # N @ P 9 V 3 * T % S B Q 8 $ 2 W L & 5
Symbols in the given series: #, @, *, %, $, &
The symbols which satisfy the given condition : * and & (3 * T; L & 5)
So, two symbols satisfy this condition.

5.How many odd numbers are immediately followed by a symbol?

A. Zero

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. Four

Show Correct Answers

B. One

Given series:
K # N @ P 9 V 3 * T % S B Q 8 $ 2 W L & 5
Odd numbers in the given series: 9, 3, 5
The numbers which satisfy the given condition: 3 (3 *)

6. Directions: The questions are based on set of numbers given below. Study carefully and answer accordingly.
527, 647, 581, 495, 251, 384

If ‘2’ is added to first digit of each of the number, then all the digits are arranged in descending order within the number, which would be the smallest number in the given set after the above arrangement?

A. 495

B. 647

C. 251

D. 384

E. 581

Show Correct Answers

C. 251

On adding 2 to each first digit, series become:
727, 847, 781, 695, 451, 584
Arranging the digits in descending order within the number
772, 874, 871, 965, 541, 854
541 is the smallest among all i.e. 251

7.Which of the following is the second digit of the second lowest number if all the digits of the all the numbers are arranged in ascending order within the number?

A. 5

B. 4

C. 7

D. 6

E. 3

Show Correct Answers

A. 5

On arranging in ascending order, new series will be
257, 467, 158, 459, 125, 348
Second lowest number is 158 and the second digit of this number is 5.

8.If ‘2’ is subtracted from second digit of each number and ‘1’ is add in the last digit of each number, what should be the highest number in the given set if digits of all the numbers are arranged in ascending order within the number?

A. 527

B. 647

C. 384

D. 251

E. 495

Show Correct Answers

E. 495

Subtracting 2 and adding 1 in each second and last digit respectively. We get
508, 628, 562, 476, 232, 365
Now arranging in ascending order within the number
058, 268, 256, 467, 223, 356
The highest number is 467 i.e. 495

9.Which of the following is the sum of first and last digit of the third highest number

A. 14

B. 9

C. 10

D. 12

E. 11

Show Correct Answers

D. 12

On arranging series in descending order
647, 581, 527, 495, 384, 251
The third highest number is 527. Therefore sum of first and last digit is 5+7= 12

10.If ‘3’ is subtracted from every number then which number is exactly divisible by 7?

A. 527

B. 647

C. 495

D. 251

E. 384

Show Correct Answers

B. 647

On subtracting 3 from every last digit, the series become:
524, 644, 578, 492, 248, 381 out of which only 644 is divisible by 7


 Tips & Tricks to solve Reasoning Questions in SBI Clerk 2018

How to Solve Simple Interest Questions? Tips & Tricks

How to Solve Simplification & Approximation Questions? Tips & Tricks


 Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO 2018 : Vol. I (Essay Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO

(Click here to Download )


Print Friendly, PDF & Email