Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims : Set-1

0

Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims

Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk, Syndicate PO, SBI PO, Insurance. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, Syndicate PO, and Canara PO exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims“ is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Alphanumeric Series Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims : Set-1


1.Study the following letter/number /symbol sequence and answer the questions following it. 

How many symbols are there in the series which are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a letter?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Three 

We have to look for number – symbol-letter sequence in the given series.

2.Study the following letter/number /symbol sequence and answer the questions following it. 

If all the symbols are dropped from the series, which letter/number will be eleventh to the left of fifteenth letter/number from you left ?

A. 2

B. V

C. 6

D. Z

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. V

11th element to the left of 15th element from the left ⇒ 4th element from the left after dropping all the Six symbols i.e. V.

3.Study the following letter/number /symbol sequence and answer the questions following it. 

If the position of the first and the sixteenth elements, the second and the seventeenth elements, and so on up to the eleventh and the twenty-sixth elements, are interchanged, which letter/number/ symbol will be seventh to the right of nineteenth letter/number/symbol from the right?

A. #

B. E

C. V

D. U

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. U

7th to the right of 19th element from the right ⇒ 12th element from the right ⇒ (31-12) = 19th element from the left. Now, 19th element from the left will be replaced by the fourth element (from the left) in the original series. Hence the required element is ‘U’

4.Study the following letter/number /symbol sequence and answer the questions following it. 

If the positions of the letters in the sequence are reoccupied by the letters themselves though after getting rearranged alphabetically from the left, which of the following will indicate the position of L in the new arrangement?

A. L is fourteenth from left

B. L is between * and M

C. L is seventeenth from right

D. Both (A) and (C)

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Both (A) and (C) 

After rearranging the letters according to the questions, It is obvious that L is fourteenth element from the left and seventeenth from the right.

5.Study the following letter/number /symbol sequence and answer the questions following it. 

What is the total number of ‘the numbers immediately followed by a letter’ and ‘the symbols immediately following the letters’ together in the above sequence?

A. Four

B. Five

C. Three

D. Six

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Five

We have to look for number-letter and letter-symbol sequences.

6. These questions are based on the following arrangement:

D 5 4 I H * $ K E 3 L B @ A R M 1 6 F % J £ 2 7 C G 9

If the position of ten elements from the right end is reversed then which of the following will be the fifth to the right of the thirteenth from the right end?

A. %

B. F

C. C

D. G

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. C

5th to the right of 13th element from the right end implies (13-5=) 8th element from the right end in the new series. Thus the required element is C.

7.These questions are based on the following arrangement:

D 5 4 I H * $ K E 3 L B @ A R M 1 6 F % J £ 2 7 C G 9

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

A. KL3

B. F£J

C. R61

D. I$*

E. @MA

Show Correct Answers

E. @MA 

In others, except (e) second and third elements of the group occupy adjacent positions in the series.

8.These questions are based on the following arrangement:

D 5 4 I H * $ K E 3 L B @ A R M 1 6 F % J £ 2 7 C G 9

How many such consonants are there in the above arrangements each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and also immediately followed by another consonant?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. More than three

Show Correct Answers

B. One

We have to look for vowel – consonant – consonant combination. R is the only such consonant.

9.These questions are based on the following arrangement:

D 5 4 I H * $ K E 3 L B @ A R M 1 6 F % J £ 2 7 C G 9

If all the digits are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be the fourth to the left of the seventh from the right end

A. B

B. @

C. L

D. A

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. B

The fourth to the left of the seventh element from the right end implies (4 + 7 =11) eleventh element from right end. Hence the required element is B.

10.These questions are based on the following arrangement:

D 5 4 I H * $ K E 3 L B @ A R M 1 6 F % J £ 2 7 C G 9

How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is either immediately followed or immediately preceded by a consonant but not both?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these 

We have to find symbol-consonant or consonant-symbol combination but not consonant-symbol-consonant combination in the given sequence. In the given series such symbols are *, $, @ and £.


 Tips & Tricks to solve Reasoning Questions in SBI Clerk 2018

How to Solve Simple Interest Questions? Tips & Tricks

How to Solve Simplification & Approximation Questions? Tips & Tricks


Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO 2018 : Vol. I (Essay Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO

(Click here to Download )


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams